Solved

MS ACCESS 2013

Posted on 2013-11-29
12
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have saved a database in the "ACCDE" format by going to File- save as - save database as - Make accde file. But when I go to open the database I can still go to design view of the tables and forms. I was thinking in "Accde" format I should not have access to design view. How can I make  access only to datasheet view and no access to design view.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snhandle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 300 total points
ID: 39686748
It's only code that goes into read-only mode.
To protect other objects, either write-protect the file - or run it in runtime mode either by using the runtime environment (free download) or launch it with the /runtime switch:

msaccess.exe yourapp.accde /runtime

/gustav
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 200 total points
ID: 39686975
With ULS gone for the .accdb format, there is no way to secure individual objects.

You can rename the file to .accdr.  This tells Access to pretend to be the runtime engine and it will not allow access to the navigation pane or design view on any objects.  It is not any real protection since you can just change the name back to .accde.  But, it works for preventing accidental changes.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39687223
"and forms"
Actually, you cannot change anything in Form design since you cannot open a Form (or Report) in design view in an ACCDE.

ACCDE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39687268
The .accde prevents design view access to Forms/Reports/Modules but allows design changes to Tables/Queries/Macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 39687391
So what can be done to prevent access to tables design view and query design view?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39687445
If you are only concerned about 'design' view of these objects, either create a  Run Time version or open in the simulated Run Time version - as noted above.

If you are trying to protect data ... then for all practical purposes, after all has been said and done ... at the end of the day ...
Nothing -  wherein you can guarantee 100% that no one can get to the data. You would need to move to SQL server for this.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39687636
So what can be done to prevent access to tables design view and query design view?
I told you earlier - rename the file to yourdatabase.accdr.  The .accdr extension tells Access to pretend to be the runtime engine and the runtime engine won't open anything in design view.  But, as I said, this is no protection against mischief but it will keep out ordinary users.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39687972
Yes, use one of the three methods allready mentioned for launching the application in runtime.
Also, if possible, write-protect the file. Only few users know how to select Properties of a file and change write-protection. Further, if in a controlled environment - if your users log on in an Active Directory - you can force users to only be granted rights to open and read the file, not alter it. This, of course, requires that you may have to modify your application to not make design changes on its own objects.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 39702720
Is it possible if I can split the database put the forms on the server and put the actual tables and queries on my computer?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39702728
Not without significant changes to the app.

If you are really worried about people changing the querydefs, you can embed them as strings in the form/report RecordSources and RowSources.  This is not without problems though.  There is a bug that I ran into again today that causes the SQL string to become the name of a query and so you loose the query string.  The ones you call from code can be turned into strings in VBA.  

The tables will need to move to SQL Server or some other RDBMS that can be secured.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 300 total points
ID: 39702839
Your concern was tables and forms, but there is not more into this than already mentioned.

Access is not built to run safely in classified environments. You can create bumps of different sorts but you will never reach a confirmed security level.

For this you will need other types of application like Winforms created by Visual Studio. This is a top-notch product built for developers and a free version, Microsoft Visual Studio Express 2013 for Windows Desktop, which would fill your needs, is ready for download:

http://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/download-visual-studio-vs

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 39879502
good
0