Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorporate code repository into wordpress

Posted on 2013-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to incorporate a code repository into wordpress.  The repository must be free will house a variety of different types of code. I have never used a code repo before and need suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39686492
I am somewhat curious what you are trying to do.  Existing "code repository" softwares are major projects rather larger than Wordpress.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codebase
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39686499
Automated forex trading algorithms are written in a variety of different languages.  I am trying to provide space for developers to upload code that they are working on. Generally this consists of only a few lines of code per system.I'd like for developers to be able to upload their free stuff for others to try.they would have the ability to put their contact details into their source code.others would be able to comment and ask questions about it
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698485
I'd use gists and then have a plugin that displays them in Wordpress. It's how most sites achieve this.

I wouldn't bother going for repos if it's just a few lines of code.

See: https://gist.github.com/DigitalEssence

And you can sign up here: https://gist.github.com/
0