Solved

I get “Your PC needs to be repaired” and “Error code: 0xc0000225” in Windows 8.

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
5,518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I bought new toshiba laptop with windows 8 then I tried to partition using easuse partition tool. When I reboot my lapptop the laptop hang on with blue screen saying "your pc needs to be repaired error code:0x0000225"

I have tried to boot from safe mode with f8 and f11 but still the blue screen will appear, I tried to boot from another windows 8 disc, but I couldn't.

So kindly advise how can I solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39686541
This suggests the Master Boot Record is corrupted. You should be able to repair this using the Windows 8 installation disk and selecting the option to 'Repair'. You mention that you can't boot using the Windows 8 disc...please describe what you are selecting and what happens exactly. Don't forget you might need to change your BIOS settings to boot from DVD drive instead of HDD.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686550
Have you created recovery CD.
If yes try to first install your laptop with that . Than do further process  of dual boot
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39686554
Use the PC's recovery option to restore it to it's factory state. You should find out how that is done using the manual of the PC, or if it isn't explained there, it should be explained somewhere on the homepage of the PC's manufacturer.

If you want to reduce the partition size you should be able to do that with diskmanagement of your OS, you shouldn't need a 3rd party tool. At least not for most tasks. If you do need a 3rd party tool, and that tool is installed within windows, make sure you have a version of it that is compatible with your OS. If you use it from bootable media that isn't a requirement.

In order to boot from DVD or USB you will usually have to disable secure-boot within the BIOS first.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 39686885
Hi Rindi,

Kindly advise on how I can disable secure-bbot with in the bios.  I'm choosing the pc to boot from DVD, but is not rebooting from DVD
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39686903
I don't know the BIOS, so I can't say where that option is. You'll just have to look through all the options you have available in your BIOS for something like secureboot or similar. Often it is under the security options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 39686919
noted rindi. will check and will revert with the result. thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 39689999
Please try holding down the <shift> key when starting the computer. Normally, holding the <shift> key during a restart will bring up the recovery options available using the built-in recovery partition.
0