Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove "you receive updates managed by your system administrator" in GP??

Posted on 2013-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
4,654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
SBS 2011, the server and clients all get this in the update windows
"you receive updates:  managed by your system administrator"
I have removed WSUS from the server. How could i change a group policy so all servers and clients controll updates by them self? All info i can find is that this is a nightmare and that a fix need to be done on the clients registry, bur there must be a simpler way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686801
What are your settings in Group Policy for the following?

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update\ node.
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update\ node.

You'll need to disable or set to not configured to remove the message you're getting
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39686926
Hello,

If the update server settings GP's have been removed then you will need to create a new Group Policy to override the existing settings.
0