Solved

Dell N5010 Laptop Formatting

Posted on 2013-11-30
26
985 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have formatted my Dell Inspiron N5010 and installed Windows 7 Professional. However since the laptop came without the motherboard utility system disk, I do not know how to install all drivers for the laptop to function such as internet, resolution of the screen. I have downloaded some software from Dell Drivers but nothing was successful.
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 125 total points
ID: 39686768
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 39686769
Go to this link for all the drivers:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/product/inspiron-15-intel-n5010

You can also contact Dell support, and ask them to send you a utility system disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686773
@Michael-Best pasted the same link .
I doubt dell would support as he has formatted with other os and have might void the warranty if i am not wrong so getting support directly is not possible.
He has to do it by himself
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39686827
Do I have to install all drivers one by one? Does Dell has a single software to install all Drivers?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 39686832
Do I have to install all drivers one by one?
Yes
Does Dell has a single software to install all Drivers?
No

@insoftservice
You posted your comment while I was still typing my comment.
I did not see your comment untill after I hit "Submit" ... sorry to repeat the same link.
Support will not likely be covered by any warranty, but Dell should not charge much if asked to send a utility system disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686839
@Michael-Best i agree with your point that u pasted after mine and i have no problem with that as answer are too minimal and its bound to be same.

@Camilleri_David you have to google it as drivers are provided by dell itself but i doubt new laptops have that.

Normally its good to install software's one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39686961
One more question:

Each driver tells you to restart the computer. Shall I restart it once when all drivers are installed?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686965
ya its necessary to restart.
That's why i told to install one by one as it would have restarted each and every time and would have invested lots of time
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39686987
Start with the chipset driver (Intel HM57 Express Chipset Family).  Then get the NIC driver loaded - you may have to try a few since Dell lists several that were available for your machine.

Once you have it on the Internet, go and download the "Dell System Software" listed.  That will go out to Dell's site and query all the drivers needed for your machine, as well as BIOS firmware, etc.  I've not used that utility on a machine built from a non-Dell Windows OS, so YMMV.  But worth a shot as it might save you time trying to install drivers, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39687015
I have installed

Realtek RTL8103T Ethernet Controller, v.7.13.112.2010, A00
(Driver)

but I still do not have internet connection. The net connected icon in task bar is still crossed.

Which is the driver for the internet connection?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39687021
cross means in network that internet wire is not connected please check whether Lan cable is attached properly.

@Camilleri_David i hope all your queries has been resolved .
Go to device driver and check whether any of your driver is still to be installed .
It would be in yellow color for indication
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39687425
I have resolved the internet connection. One problem still is driving me crazy. The display driver does not seem to work.  My screen resolution does not go up morethant 1024x768. My brigthness buttons (F4 F5) and sound buttons does not work.

How I am to resolved this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39687819
if your lan is running  try slimdrivers (free) :       https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php


here's the methods i use for finding the correct drivers :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39688011
Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.



There is no problem in this page
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39688023
then i suggest to use slimdrivers
or drivertoday : http://www.drivertoday.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39688030
The display problem is solved now.

Now about the sound buttons F8 F9. I am tried to update the driver in the Device Manager but nothing happens.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39688296
You need to load the Dell quickset application I believe.  It's listed in the drivers page for your laptop under applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39688608
Quickset Application?  listed in the drivers page for your laptop....?

i cannot follow.......sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39688618
Go to support.dell.com. Go to the download/drivers area. Put your service code in. Under applications, you'll see quickset.

Not at a pc so I can't give you the exact step. But it's listed among all the drivers and downloads for your machine from Dell. May also be in the Dell update utility I mentioned earlier.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39689246
use Michael-Best link above
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39693168
@Camilleri_David how come my comments were not rewarded whereas all the links or comments were help full .
Please check it again and do let me know the reason if possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39694843
Your comments were helpful but the awarded people were more helpful. I am a bit sad that you feel this way but cannot award everybody.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39694848
Please specify difference between comment 39686769 and 39686768
And even please check comment 39686832 .

Please check my comments  39687021 for your comment 39687015 & 39687425.
And even you are saying that awarded people comments were more useful
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39700149
Thx @southMod for the points . I think i had even provided assistance to his other issues which were not mentioned.
 Thanx again for the points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:laptop formatting Doorstephub
ID: 41880031
Thanks for sharing this post I am excited about your site it's very impressive You made a great site and giving such a good and useful posts they very help us thank you all I like your site and blog
http://www.doorstephub.com/cat/laptop-repairs/
0