Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best antivirus, antimalware and speedup software for a LAN

Posted on 2013-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Experts,
We have a small business with 7 (win7) stations and a server (Windows small business server 2011 essentials)
Last two months we had huge problems with viruses and made us reinstall all stations
Now we are looking for the best software to protect our equipment and data.

What is the best antivirus software for a server? and for a station?
also the top software for antimalware and a good speed up software ?

Is there any particular combination and configuration you would suggest ?

Our apps are developed in visual studio visual basic and we need to use only government websites.

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39686792
McAfee with ePolicy orchestrator is what I've used most recently for both virus and malware protection. Has an enormous configurable system and good technical support. Well documented online and very good at detecting outbreaks.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686819
It really depends on what you can afford and your specific needs.

See:
Side-By-Side Comparisons.
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/small-business-antivirus/

Free Malware Removers:

1. Malwarebytes:
 http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro:
 http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware:
 www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39686822
Webroot without a doubt, i switched from McAfee to Norton then to Webroot as neither McAfee or Norton were able to even find the problem i had let alone remove or protect from it

use one of the links below depending where you live

http://www.webroot.com
http://www.webroot.co.uk
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686828
We tend to recommend ESET Business for majority of our clients - get the Mail Security one for the SBS server so it protects the Exchange as well as the server itself. You can get the Antivirus version for the clients and have it remotely administered from the server itself.

http://www.eset.co.uk/Business

There's also Vipre Antivirus by GFI for workstations (never used their server versions) - I've used that personally for 3 years and only once ever had one problem with a virus (which was my only stupid fault for disabling it while trying to get some questionable software to work).

As with most antivirus/spyware solutions the key is to ensure they are kept up-to-date and properly configured. Also make sure all windows updates are installed on the computers/server as this also fixes security vulnerabilities too.

Where our clients need better spyware protection we also recommend business versions of Malware Bytes Pro. Note that the free version does not do active protection - it needs to have manual scans run.

It does boil down to what you can afford, however it's always worth considering how much it would cost if a virus got through and took down your entire setup. It's always worth spending that little bit more for the better protection, especially for businesses.

I don't recommend using free anti-virus/spyware on any business system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39686838
is there any down side or side effect in installing an antivirus and an anti spyware malware in the server ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39686852
not usually if supplied by the same company, but using different companies software can and usually does cause problems
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39686859
In antivirus software i would always prefer Norton antivirus and eset.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39686876
Another vote for Webroot, as QuinnDex said above.

You may also consider Vipre.
0