Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal server default printer

Posted on 2013-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My partner is not so computer savy.  when he logs on to our terminal server it picks up his workstations default printer, we would like him to have a different one while in terminal server. can we add something to his start up group.

he is the only one of us who does not travel to satellite offices. We print out of those offices. so it is only him I am looking to lock down to one printer.
how can I accomplish this.

server 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687373
It sounds like the printer is installed on the terminal server correct? Does it show up as an option for him on the terminal server?

If the answer for both questions is yes all you need to do is disable printer redirection in his remote desktop settings:

1. Right click on his Remote Desktop link and select Edit
2. Go to the local resources tab
3. Uncheck the box at the bottom for printers

This will make it so his printers aren't even redirected through to the terminal services sessions which will maintain his default printer that is installed on the terminal server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39687415
I am not by the machine right now.... but the answer to the above two questions are yes..

so then does that mean if I turn it off, that his default printer will not change when he logs in?


if yes... then it is a home run...


and I will write back Monday from the office to let you know ) unless you know already  )   :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688335
Hi,

Here is the culprit

Windows 2008 -Local Resources checked by Default
Uncheck before connecting to server and you or your partner is good to go!

Hope that helps :)
0