Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uniprinter in terminal services

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
we run our office with terminal server from various physical locations.
I have noticed one terminal server provider using something called uniprint.  this installed on both machines makes remote printing quite easy.

is anyone familiar with this printing software ?
is it free or for purchase?

anyhelp appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687557
Uniprint is not free and was very popular during NT 4.0 TSE days.  With modern OS such as Win2K8 or higher, you could use Microsoft Universal Printer driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688276
Hi,

Here is a Quick Review about UniPrint for Microsoft RDS Environments

Enhanced Printing in Microsoft RDS Environments

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39688354
I have never heard of MS universal print driver... is that a free product?
is it similar to uniprint ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39688423
Hi,

check this too

Universal Print Driver download page

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39688550
Universal print drivers is included with Windows.  You could also create printer mapping files in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39688625
if I could.... just a bit of conversation on this universal driver.

does it work the same as uniprint ?

terminal services has  printer redirect, but my experience is that it sometimes does not print out tax returns correctly.  as opposed to an internet printer or the uniprint product.

would this universal print drive also bridge the gap between the terminal and satellite computers.?

I am informed and like computers.. but I am not tech ee      so all the conversation I can get, is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39703478
Hi,

UPD is a Niche Technology,not much information is available even when it comes to Microsoft.

Hope the below information helps :)

What is a Universal Printer Driver?

Microsoft-Universal Printer Driver or Unidriver

Printer Features

UniPrint Infinity Universal Printer Driver
0