Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

From Windows NT 4.0 to Windows 2012 Server - Network Share

Posted on 2013-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there,

I have a folder that is shared on my FileServer on Windows 2012.

My problem is, we have a CNC Machine with an internal PC, the PC is on Windows NT 4.0.

Is that possible to connect a network share on a Windows 2012 server from an NT 4.0 computer ?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Amoniks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686970
The security on modern Servers or Workstations is really very different from Windows NT4 which is long dead, gone, forgotten and out of support. There is nothing you can do to NT4 to fix this.

Take a look at the Microsoft Support Article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

Quoting from that article:

Set LMCompatibility to 1

Excerpt from the above support article

To enable a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows 98 Second Edition client for NTLM 2 authentication, install the Directory Services Client. To activate NTLM 2 on the client, follow these steps:
      
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control
3. Create an LSA registry key in the registry key listed above.
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)
Valid Range: 0,3

I have done this on my Windows 7 and 8 machines to allow dead systems (including NT4) to talk to the higher level system.

Another thing you might need to do is to set the folder security in question on the Server 2012 to Everyone, Full Control.

Another thing I have done is to make a user on the higher level system the same (name and password) as the lower level system trying to access. This can help.

Honestly, can you get rid of the NT4 machine and upgrade it?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687035
What is the service pack on NT4 and is it possible for you to upgrade it to last available SP4 \ SP6 ?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39700719
@Amoniks - Thank you, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0