Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP .NET IIS 7.50 deployment

Posted on 2013-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I access the web site I setup using IP address ..I got below error
HTTP Error 404. The requested resource is not found.

When I access with domain name I got a blank page.
Is there anything wrong with website setup in IIS 7.5 (Windows 2008 server)?

It is hosted in public IP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MrStevenWin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Göran Andersson
Göran Andersson earned 525 total points
ID: 39687439
You can only access a web site using the IP address if the site is set up to be the default site of the server.

IIS can host multiple sites on the same IP address, and uses the domain name in the URL to determine which site you are trying to visit. One of the sites on the sever can also be the default site, and it will also answer to requests with a domain name that no other site on the server is registered to handle.

When you visit a site using on the IP address, there is no domain name to match against, so you can only reach the default site that way.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XGIS earned 525 total points
ID: 39687988
Hello MrStevenWin
Does it work on the server using a non-bound localhost address;  eg http://localhost:81
If it does not work in this way there may be another issue that needs to be resolved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrStevenWin
ID: 39688072
Thanks for the replies and advice.

Later, I have tested again and found that even in localhost it is not working yet.
The site doesn't seems to process .aspx page at all. When I put .htm page there and browse it, it can be shown.
I have tied the site to .net framework 4.
The server was installed with both framework 4 and 2.

When I check Handlers Mapping, it seems not correct.
I found (PageHandlerFactory-ISAPI-2.0-64) which is tied for .aspx
but I didn't find  (PageHandlerFactory-ISAPI-4.0_64bit ).
Then I manually try to add it, but it seems not working ..

 I'm not quite familiar with hosting sites especially with IIS 7.5. Is there any good place I can go and learn to know more about IIS 7.5 administration.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 39688228
It sounds like only framework 2 is registered in IIS, or that the 4.0 registration is missing something.

Register framework 4 by running this in a console window run as administrator, from the framework folder (something like C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319):

    aspnet_regiis -i

Ref: IIS registration tool
You can fine plenty of descriptions of this: iis register framework 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrStevenWin
ID: 39694635
Hi GreenGhost,

Thanks. Exactly, Framework 4 is not registered. Now, it solved.

Regards,
Steven
0