Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 7 user profile issue

Posted on 2013-11-30
19
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi i am currently using windows 7 on my pc and usually when i logon i can see all my desktop icons and various folder in the explorer as i should do.

but the issue i have now is that when i log back on it like i am using another persons account when there is no other on the pc, because my desktop and some folders dont appear to be where they should be...

i have run the 'system restore' which did not solve me issue and i think i may have maybe pressed some random keys maybe on my keyboard which seems to have taken my user account out of sync, even though i am logged on as a user which is also set as an 'administrator'.

question 1.  does anyone have any suggestions on how to resolve this issue  ie maybe some specific keyboard characters that will rewind my system back to what it used to be  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686984
You have probably done something that has created a temporary user since Windows has had problems with your primary user.

Try first to shut the machine down all the way. Then do a cold start, allow Windows to start fully and see if you can log in as yourself.

If not, log in as another user (admin privileges) and run System File Checker. Run SFC /SANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

These are first steps:  Try and please let us know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39687004
hi it has been rebooted several times but although i can logon with my normal 'admin user account' it does not prompt a message by the clock on the taskbar stating it is using a 'temporary user account' or words to those effect which is where i would normally see a message like that pop up moments later.

when i open up a cmd prompt & select (open as administrator) it states "internet security settings prevented one or more file from being open" evem if i just type: run: cmd - i still cannot access it.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687020
First, try SFC as I noted above to see if that corrects system files. Also a restart is not a cold start, so make sure one of the "reboots" is  cold start.

Your last message suggests the possibility of a virus (extremely common), so scan completely for viruses including Malwareware bytes (from their website).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39687041
as i cannot get access to 'cmd prompt' i just did: run: sfc /scannow - did not work but i type: sfc and this is now running.

i am also running the antivirus to see if it detects anything & will let you know between now and tomorrow as it seems to be taking its time.

much appreciated
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687079
Thanks for the update.

Next steps to consider / try:

1. You may have corrupted the profile. Try setting up a new profile you can use on an ongoing basis, then set it up, copy data you need from the old profile and delete the old profile.

2. If you experience continuing problems, try a Windows 7 Repair Install. See the Seven Forums Tutorial below for steps to do this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39687123
hi

when you state next steps to consider do you mean do the following:

- sfc / ? - & look in list  ?

regarding possible corrupted profile, do you mean create a new user account and locate:

c:\document & settings\ - & drag and drop all folders from the user account with the issue and drop all favourites, desktop etc files into the new one  ?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687130
Documents are in the User folder (docs and settings is just a placeholder). Otherwise, yes, I mean copy and paste (I don't use Drag and Drop because a flaky hand can wreck the process). But yes, get the files and put them into a new profile.

Re next steps, I meant the two steps in my post above, not steps in SFC. If running SFC did not correct the problem, there is nothing more to do with it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39687137
ok, i will let you know tomorrow once my 'anti virus' has completed as real slow & i will cut & paste all folders from old user profile to newly created and logon with new in the hope it puts all my settings exactly as it was before!!

much appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39687810
you could create a new user, and move your data to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39724642
hi nobus,

yes my problem appears to have resolved by copy old profile folders to a new created user account.

question 1.  just out of curiosity, if that did not work, what would you suggest  ?

apologies my internet has been down for a few days and only came back up today as changed isp company package.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39724656
You say your problem has been resolved by a new user profile, and that means old profile was corrupt.

If that had not worked, then you would have needed to resort to a Repair Install (suggested above), or even a fresh install if things had been bad enough.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39724672
hi

q1.   what is a 'repair install'  ?

q2.  i i did a fresh install then that would delete my local user account, so what do you mean  ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39724684
Q1 - Please look up the Seven Forums link I posted above. That is a tutorial that will tell you about a Repair Install.

Q2 - A  fresh install deletes everything and reinstalls Windows. You have to back up first. This is a last resort option.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39724744
hi yes i have seen it which is definately good to know that i can install win 7 again which will not overwrite my user accounts as did not know that and worth knowing.

appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725901
repair install :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

note that in many cases, a repair install either does not work, or does not fix the problem.
As a result, you need to do a fresh install then, or a factory reset (in each case, you need to backup your data first!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39725977
appreciated  most useful!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39726307
@mikey250  - If a new profile solved your problem (I think you said it did), then you probably should close the question.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39726317
due to fixing the problem it appears currently on my machine i have had to allocate the points to one expert, although i did receive some extra advice from another expert.  just to keep it fair.

much appreciated
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39726329
@mikey250 - Thanks for following up.   ... Thinkpads_User
0