Solved

promoting remote server into domain cant find domain

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
just ran a dcpromo /forceremoval on a tombstoned domain controller after metadata cleanup on primary server and after the reboot of the server which is now a member server, it cant locate the domain to join when i attempted a dcpromo.  It is connected to the main domain controller at the main office thru a dedicated connection which is faster than a vpn and i can ping from both sides to each server.  Im assuming this is has to do with dns since it referenced that when it couldnt find domain.  Since this was formerly a dns server for the remote office, i have not removed dns since i was hoping that if i could join the domain and promote this server back to a domain controller it would also retain the dns server settings.  Any ideas?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 39687010
Point it to the other DC/DNS for DNS Services (You can change it afterwards).  You can also remove DNS and when it is promoted DNS can be added and replicated to the box.  I'm assuming this is AD integrated DNS.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39687016
yes  it is AD integrated DNS but when you said point it to the other DC/DNS where do it do that?  In the ip settings for the nic card?  I currently have that already pointing to the main office site domain controller which is in a remote site.  Would this be a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39687038
I actually was able to get further by using company.com instead of using just company as the domain but it tells me the user or object already exists so cant join domain.  I checked under computer  name and it the server was still in a workgroup which is why i tried to join it to the domain first but got that error.  Im not trying to replicate it yet since it is not a domain controller currently just a standalone server so lingering objects should not be an issue or is it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687094
Have you checked if old server account got cleanup properly from AD ?
if you could rename original server name and then try to add server as member server 1st in active directory
If its allow to add a member server, hopefully u will be able to promote it as ADC

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39687102
I was able to finally join the domain and successfully promoted it to a domain controller and replication worked so pretty happy about that.  Last thing is that in the DNS server of the newly promoted dc server it says that it cant load the primary zone in forwarded dns zones so i think it maybe that i selected this to be a secondary zone instead of primary integrated not sure.  Should i uninstall DNS server then add again and select as primary integrated?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39687115
You cannot install secondary DNS zone in active directory promotion wizard

Just point its own IP as preferred dns server, restart netlogon server, restart dns service, and just try to reload the zone.Due to remote site, some times it may take some time to load zones.

You said that you already have DNS installed on this server
Just ensure that your new ADC server conditional forwarder settings, you might be having conditional forwader there with same name as forward lookup zone with previous setup.


Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39687146
I uninstalled dns then reinstalled but this time selected as primary active directory integtrated and was able to load the zone correctly from the remote site.  Thanks for all the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now