Solved

ClearOs

Posted on 2013-11-30
16
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Randomly there are e-mail accounts that have there password reset. I have done some searching and found out that bots could be attacking the e-mail address, therefore forcing the accounts to be locked out. Is there a way to disable the lockout in ClearOS.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39687858
Hi!

Open the ClearOS web interface on your browser and go to "Directory - Password Policies" in the menu. You can then disable the "Password Lockout" feature.

Ref: http://www.clearfoundation.com/component/option,com_kunena/Itemid,232/catid,14/func,view/id,35060/

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39688094
These are the only options located in the Directory-Password Policies. There is no Password Lockout feature.
I am using ClearOS Enterprise5.2.

Minimum Password Length      
Minimum Password Age      
Maximum Password Age      
History Size
Do i need a different version to be able to see Password Lockout feature?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39688165
Try this to add the feature:

yum update app-password-policies

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39688181
Can you provide the output for the following?
yum install app-password-policies

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39688230
Because i am knew to Linux, how do i add the feature
1. yum install app-password-policies
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39688235
You open up a terminal window. And then you type the command for adding the feature:

yum update app-password-policies

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39688238
Do you have console access to the server? You need to login to the server with root first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39688241
I do not have console access. Do i connect a monitor to the server? And how do i login to the server?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39688248
If you don't have console access, you can try to open a ssh session to the server. If you are using Linux, you can type 'ssh server1' in terminal; if you are using Windows, you need to download putty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39688262
So i download putty, log in with the ip address of the server, then run the command 1. yum install app-password-policies. Can you give me feedback on this. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39688266
Do you have access to the servers keyboard/screen? Then try to launch the terminal by pressing CTRL+ALT+F2 and CTRL+ALT+F7 to go back to the Web-UI.

Or use ssh or PuTTY from a client as Mazdajai suggested.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39688267
The following command checks if you have the new policy installed.
yum install app-password-policies

Open in new window


Once you ran the command, post the output. ClearOS 5.2 should already come with the new policy module.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39688268
>So i download putty, log in with the ip address of the server, then run the command 1. yum install app-password-policies. Can you give me feedback on this. Thanks.

Yes, that's correct.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39688279
This is how it should look like after the update (see attached pic).

Regards, Tobias
After-update.png
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39689316
be aware that if passwords are guessable, now the users & intruders will not be locked out and intruders might guess a password.
So ensure that all users pick a non-trivial (dictionary ) passwords.

You may want to look into fail2ban which can scan the ssh  or whatever server logfile and block (arbitrary) time the IP-address the attempt is done from. This may block hack attempts in three times but allow users still to logon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39704827
christoforatos1968, did you succeeded adding the app-password-policies feature?

Regards, Tobias
0