Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Webmaster Tools inbount links show all links incl. nofollow?

Posted on 2013-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi experts,

I suffer from an old script which linked back to my site without nofollow. Thousands of users in blogs used this script (pregnancy counter) over the years. To get rid of the bad inbound links (which are in google eyes spammy) I tried to redirect all of these inbound links from the original subdirectory to a complete new domain. (htaccess 301 permanent)

There is no way to get in touch with 10.000 blog users one by one. Google should now dont count this inbound links for my domain since they all redirect to another domain.

I did correct the old scripts now and included rel=nofollow but I wonder because I see now in google webmaster thousands of inbound links to the new script which has rel=nofollow.

My doubt is now what google actually shows in google webmaster tools incoming links.

1. ALL incoming links from other domains excluding rel=nofollow
2. ALL incoming links from other domains including rel=nofollow...

?

Maybe somebody else has an idea how can I disavow these thousands of old links different than my redirect approach. I guess I cant use the google disavow tool for this many links either. How ever google should not consider this links anymore with the 301 redirect in my eyes but who knows.

Thank you in advance for your thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Oliver2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 39687092
Google will show all links regardless, but where there is a nofollow then they have no effect on the site ranking
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 600 total points
ID: 39687101
no follow doesnt stop indexing, just means google will not follow links from that page.

you need to add a no index to the page google will then drop it from the index.


<meta name="robots" content="noindex">


but with that many inbound links to a page i would look for a way to use them, even if you just put up an adwords page on it relevant to the incoming anchor text of the link
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oliver2000
ID: 39688133
GaryC123 answered my main doubt how ever good tip from QuinnDex to think about a useful  way to come up with some page on the old incoming link.
0