?
Solved

Cisco Interface Interpretation

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts

Can someone please take a look at the output of our interface and let me know how to determine the following over one hour:

Average bps
Min/Max Average bps
Min/Max Average Percent Utilization
Total Bytes Transferred
Average Packets per second
Total Packets Transferred

GigabitEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQ3_TSEC, address is 7c69.f6f5.c670 (bia 7c69.f6f5.c670)
  Description: ** IP Connect Ethernet Flex ONEA915865 CSAC525324 ICUK711776 VPNN600200 **
  Internet address is 192.168.200.126/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 20000 Kbit/sec, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 2/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full Duplex, 100Mbps, media type is RJ45
  output flow-control is unsupported, input flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 04:36:23
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/0 (size/max total/drops)
  30 second input rate 215000 bits/sec, 68 packets/sec
  30 second output rate 123000 bits/sec, 68 packets/sec
     1631166 packets input, 1568141970 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     1216265 packets output, 169362266 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Really appreciate your help

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687178
You have configured your device to collect statistics over 30 seconds.

In order to monitor stats for an hour, do the following.

You have to configure the interval to 1 minute since the default is 5 minutes.

conf t

interface gi0/0

load-interval 600

then post the result after one hour.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39687184
These commands may come handy too
show interfaces accounting
show interfaces summary
show interfaces stats

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1818/products_tech_note09186a0080191323.shtml
Bits per second includes all packet/frame overhead. It does not include stuffed zeros. The size of each frame is added to the total bytes of output. Take the difference every 5 seconds to calculate the rate.

The algorithm for the five-minute moving average is:
  new average = ((average - interval) * exp (-t/C)) + interval
where:
•t is five seconds, and C is five minutes. exp(-5/(60*5)) == .983.
•newaverage = the value we are trying to compute.
•average = the "newaverage" value calculated from the previous sample.
•interval = the value of the current sample.
•(.983) is the weighting factor.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/interface/command/reference/irfshoin.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39687234
You could also use a graphical tool such as PRTG to get a good idea of what you're using.

You may be able to ask BT (it looks like their circuit identifiers) to provide usage stats though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39687360
Hi guys,

Thanks for responding.

I do have PRTG, but I'm trying to work out the Average bps, Min/Max Average bps, Total Bytes Transferred, Average Packets per second, Total Packets Transferred manually from the interface so that I can compare my results with that of PRTG.

If someone could provide one calculation from the output I would appreciate it.

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39687397
You won't be able to obtain averages from one single output.  You'd have to collect stats every so often then average or total each output value.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39692634
Hi,

I understand that the Idea is to compare data between interface based statistics and PRTG. You probably want to know how accurate PRTG is.

You can try set the scanning interval to 30 seconds on PRTG and then compare its stats with the ones that are generated on the interface as posted in your question originally. Flush the counters and let the device collect stats for another 30 seconds. Collect stats couple of times and compare them with PRTGs stats. Hope you will get close results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39741680
Cheers
0