Solved

ASP.NET <table> vs <div>

Posted on 2013-11-30
17
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am in the process of migrating my apps to utilize jquery.  Currently I use <tables>.  I see jquery utilizes <div>

How do you convert below to a div (needs to be centered in the page and center even if user resizes the browser).

<table>
  <tr>
    <td>
        List Results
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
         <asp: Repeater blah blah blah >
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
        Edit Fields
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
         <table>
            <tr>
                <td>
                   First name
                </td>
                <td>
                   <asp:textbox blah blah blah >
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                   Last name
                </td>
                <td>
                   <asp:textbox blah blah blah >
                </td>
            </tr>
         </table>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
       <asp:button blah blah blah >
    </td>
  </tr>

</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
Comment Utility
this below will give you a centered main div, add more div's inside this div to keep everything centered on the page

PAGE

<div id="main">

<div>

Open in new window


CSS

#main{
   width:960px;
   margin:0 auto;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
Comment Utility
You have the wrong impression of jQuery. Even if you don't find any examples in the documentation using tables, it doesn't mean that jQuery is limited to accessing only div elements.

There is nothing in your HTML code that would keep you from using jQuery with it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Converting a layout from tables to div's has nothing to do with jquery.  Keep your tables to manage tabular data as that is what they are meant for.  If you are using them for the layout of your page, then you should convert.    

Keeping in mind that 30% to 50% (and growing) of your website traffic is going to be a combination of phones and tablets, it is a good idea to go beyond worrying about tables and divs and think about making your site responsive to the multiple viewports.  

I suggest using a library like http://getbootstrap.com/ or http://foundation.zurb.com/

Both bootstrap and foundation start with a css grid http://getbootstrap.com/css/#grid.  Both libraries have responsive grids built in so it speak with predefined media queries https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/CSS/Media_queries

In bootstrap, the code below will create 2 rows where the first has a wide left column and a 2nd row that has 2 equal columns all when the browser is a desktop or larger tablet.  When a phone is used, all columns become stacked and you end up with 4 rows.
<div class="row">
  <div class="col-md-8 col-xs-12">.col-md-8</div>
  <div class="col-md-4 col-xs-12">.col-md-4</div>
</div>
<div class="row">
  <div class="col-md-6 col-xs-12">.col-md-6</div>
  <div class="col-md-6 col-xs-12">.col-md-6</div>
</div>

Open in new window


You can also see how this converts from your tables.  The class row would be in place of your tr tags and the inside div's would be in place of your td tags.

Beyond that, you will find a lot of other resources in both bootstrap and foundation.  Take a look at some ready made examples  http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#examples  http://foundation.zurb.com/learn/website-examples.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input.  I am reviewing everyone's contribution.  I apologize for not informing everyone that I am trying to implement the jquery accordion.  If there is something I should know please let me know.

Oh, and my website uses master pages so i am implementing jquiery in the "content" section.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
Below is the code on my page.  I am trying to implement the jquery accordion example at http://www.queness.com/post/741/a-simple-and-beautiful-jquery-accordion-tutorial.

I have implemented some of the code below but I am NOT seeing the accordion.

There are two sections I want to utilize the accordion for.  They are:

-  CLIENT NOTES
-  SERVICES

Any idea how to get it to work?

Thank You,

ASP.NET Page
<%@ Page Title=" Maintenance" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/baseframe.master" AutoEventWireup="true" 
    CodeFile="Maint2.aspx.cs" Inherits="Maint" %>
<%@ MasterType VirtualPath="~/baseFrame.master" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">

	<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.3.1.min.js"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.easing.1.3.js"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript">
	
	$(document).ready(function () {
		
		$('#accordion a.item').click(function () {

			//slideup or hide all the Submenu
			$('#accordion li').children('ul').slideUp('fast');	
			
			//remove all the "Over" class, so that the arrow reset to default
			$('#accordion a.item').each(function () {
				if ($(this).attr('rel')!='') {
					$(this).removeClass($(this).attr('rel') + 'Over');	
				}
			});
			
			//show the selected submenu
			$(this).siblings('ul').slideDown('fast');
			
			//add "Over" class, so that the arrow pointing down
			$(this).addClass($(this).attr('rel') + 'Over');			

			return false;

		});
	
	});
	
	</script>
	<style type="text/css">
	
	/* First Level UL List */
	#accordion {
		margin:0;
		padding:0;	
		list-style:none;
	}
	
		#accordion li {
			width:267px;
		}
	
		#accordion li a {
			display: block;
			width: 268px;
			height: 43px;	
			text-indent:-999em;
			outline:none;
		}
		
		/* Using CSS Sprite for menu item */
		#accordion li a.popular {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat 0 0;	
		}

		#accordion li a.popular:hover, .popularOver {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat -268px 0 !important;	
		}
		
		#accordion li a.category {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat 0 -43px;	
		}

		#accordion li a.category:hover, .categoryOver {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat -268px -43px !important;	
		}
		
		#accordion li a.comment {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat 0 -86px;	
		}

		#accordion li a.comment:hover, .commentOver {
			background:url(menu.jpg) no-repeat -268px -86px !important;	
		}
		
		
		/* Second Level UL List*/
		#accordion ul {
			background:url(bg.gif) repeat-y 0 0;
			width:268px;
			margin:0;
			padding:0;
			display:none;	
		}
		
		#accordion ul li {
			height:30px;
		}
		
		/* styling of submenu item */
		#accordion ul li a {
			width:240px;
			height:25px;
			margin-left:15px;
			padding-top:5px;
			border-bottom: 1px dotted #777;
			text-indent:0;
			color:#ccc;
			text-decoration:none;
		}

		/* remove border bottom of the last item */
		#accordion ul li a.last {
			border-bottom: none;
		}		
		
	</style>

<table class=smallList width=95%>
	<tr class="instruction" align="center">
	    <td >
		    <asp:label id="lblMessage" runat="server" EnableViewState="false"></asp:label>
	    </td>
	</tr>
    <tr align="center" class="subTitle">
		  <th>Scheduling</th>
	</tr>
	<tr align="center">
	    <td>
	        <table width="95%" class="smallList">
	            <tr>
	                <td valign="top">
	                    <table class="smallList" width="100%">
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Company</td>
	                            <td><asp:Label ID="lblCompany" runat="server"></asp:Label></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Location</td>
	                            <td><asp:Label ID="lblLocation" runat="server"></asp:Label></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Address</td>
	                            <td><asp:Label ID="lblLocationAddress" runat="server"></asp:Label></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td></td>
	                            <td><asp:Label ID="lblCityStateZip" runat="server"></asp:Label></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Phone</td>
	                            <td><asp:Label ID="lblPhone" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Place/Room</td>
	                            <td><asp:textbox id="txtPlace" runat="server" Columns=45></asp:textbox></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>
	                               Address/Phone
	                            </td>
	                            <td>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblContactAddress" runat="server"></asp:Label>	                            
	                            </td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Other Contact</td>
	                            <td><asp:TextBox ID="txtOtherCoord" runat="server" Width="250px"></asp:TextBox></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td> Coordinator</td>
	                            <td><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlCoord" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList></td>
	                        </tr>
	                    </table>
	                </td>
	                <td valign="top">
	                    <table class="smallList" width="100%">
	                        <tr>
	                            <td colspan="2">
	                                <asp:CheckBox ID="chkHasRoute" runat="server" Text="Has Route" />  
	                                <asp:CheckBox ID="chkGrouped" runat="server" Text="Grouped" Checked=true/>  
	                                <asp:CheckBox ID="chkIsDemo" runat="server"  Text="Demo"/>  
	                                <asp:CheckBox ID="chkActive" runat="server" Checked="true"  Text="Active"/>
	                            </td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Schedule Date</td>
	                            <td>
	                                <asp:textbox id="txtDateTime" runat="server" Columns=10 OnTextChanged="Scheduled_TextChanged" AutoPostBack="true" ></asp:textbox>
	                                <asp:Label ID="lblDayofWeek" runat="server" ></asp:Label>
                                </td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Arrival</td>
	                            <td><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlArrivalTime" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Start Time</td>
	                            <td><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlStartTime" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>End Time</td>
	                            <td><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlEndTime" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td>Status</td>
	                            <td><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlStatus" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList></td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td colspan="2">
	                                Start Registration:  
	                                <asp:TextBox ID="txtStartRegistration" runat="server" Width="30" ></asp:TextBox>
	                            </td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td colspan="2">
	                                End Registration:  
	                                <asp:TextBox ID="txtEndRegistration" runat="server" Width="30" ></asp:TextBox>
	                            </td>
	                        </tr>
	                        <tr>
	                            <td colspan="2">
	                                Created: 
	                                <asp:Label ID="lblCreated" runat="server"></asp:Label>
	                            </td>
	                        </tr>
	                    </table>
	                </td>
	            </tr>
	        </table>
	    </td>
	</tr>
	<tr align="center">
	    <td><br /></td>
	</tr>
    <tr align="center">
        <td>
            <asp:button id="btnSubmit" runat="server" text="Submit" onclick="btnSubmit_Click"></asp:button>
        </td>
    </tr>
	<tr align="center">
	    <td><br /></td>
	</tr>
</table>

	<%--ACCORDION--%>
	Accordion<br /><br />
<ul id="accordion">
	<li>
		<a href="#" class="item popular" rel="popular">Popular Post</a>
		<ul>
			<li><a href="#">Popular Post 1</a></li>
			<li><a href="#">Popular Post 2</a></li>
			<li><a href="#" class="last">Popular Post 3</a></li>
		</ul>
	</li>
	<li>
		<a href="#" class="item category" rel="category">Category</a>
		<ul>
			<li><a href="#">Category 1</a></li>
			<li><a href="#">Category 2</a></li>
			<li><a href="#" class="last">Category 3</a></li>
		</ul>
	</li>
	<li>
		<a href="#" class="item comment" rel="comment">Recent Comment</a>
		<ul>
			<li><a href="#">Comment 1</a></li>
			<li><a href="#">Comment 2</a></li>
			<li><a href="#" class="last">Comment 3</a></li>
		</ul>
	</li>
</ul>


<table class=smallList width=95%>
    <%--CLIENT NOTES--%>
    <asp:Panel ID="pnlClientNotes" runat="server">
        <tr align="center" class="subTitle">
          <th>Client Notes</th>
        </tr>
	    <tr align="center" >
            <td >
                <asp:Label ID="lblClientNotes" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
        </tr>
	    <tr align="center">
	        <td><br /></td>
	    </tr>
    </asp:Panel>
    <%--SERVICES--%>
    <asp:Panel ID="pnlServices" runat="server">
        <tr align="center" class="subTitle">
          <th>Services</th>
        </tr>
	    <tr align="center" >
            <td >
                <table class="smallList" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="3">
                    <tr align="center">
                        <td >
                            <asp:Repeater ID="rptServices" Runat="server">
                                <HeaderTemplate>
                                    <tr align="left">
                                        <th align="left"><u>Service ID</u></th>
                                        <th align="left"><u>Service Name</u></th>
                                        <th align="right"><u>Price </u></th>
                                        <th align="right"><u>Allocated</u></th>
                                        <th align="right"><u>Confirmed</u></th>
                                    </tr>
                                </HeaderTemplate>
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <tr align="left">
                                        <td>
                                            <a href='ServiceMaint.aspx?ID=<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.ServiceID")%>'>
                                                <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.ServiceID")%>
                                            </a>                                            
                                        </td>
                                        <td>
                                            <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.ServiceName")%>
                                        </td>
                                        <td align="right">
                                            <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.Price", "{0:$0.00}")%>
                                        </td>
                                        <td align="right">
                                            <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.StaffAllocated", "{0:#,##0}")%>
                                        </td>
                                        <td align="right">
                                            <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container, "dataItem.confirmed", "{0:#,##0}")%>
                                        </td>
                                    </tr>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:Repeater>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                </table>
		    </td>
	    </tr>
	    </asp:Panel>
       <tr align="center">
           <td><br /></td>
       </tr>
	</table>
</asp:Content>

Open in new window


Master Page
<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="baseframe.master.cs" Inherits="baseframe" %>
<!--
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
-->

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" >

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title> Administration</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="main.css" />
</head>
<body>
  <form id="form1" runat="server" >
    <table style="MARGIN: 0px; height:100%;" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" width="100%" class=smallList border=0>
        <tr valign=top style="height:50px;" class=banner>
            <td>
			    <table id="Table2" width="100%" runat="server" border=0 >
				    <tr>
				        <td align="left" style="width:35%;">
				            <asp:Image ID="imgBannerImage" ImageUrl="~/images/HALogoSmall.jpg" runat="server" />
                        </td>
				        <td style="font-size: medium; font-weight: bold; width:30%;" valign=top class=banner>
						    Administration<br />
						    <asp:Label ID="lblEnvironment" runat="server"></asp:Label>
    				    </td>
				        <td align="right"  valign=top class=banner style="width:35%;">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblPageTitle" runat="server" Font-Size=Medium> </asp:Label>&nbsp;&nbsp;
                        </td>
			        </tr>
			    </table>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr class=banner style="height:10px;">
            <td>
			    <table id="Table1" width="100%" runat="server" border=0>
			        <tr>
			            <td align="left" style="width:50%">
                                <a href="~\MainMenu.aspx" style="color:#fff;" class=menu runat=server>Main Menu</a> &nbsp
                                <a href="~\logout.aspx" style="color:#fff;" class=menu runat=server>Logout</a>
                        </td>
                        <td align="right">
                            <asp:label id="lblNavigator" runat="server"></asp:label>&nbsp&nbsp;
                        </td>
			        </tr>
			    </table>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr align="center">
            <td colspan="3">
                <asp:contentplaceholder id="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
                </asp:contentplaceholder>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <!-- Page Footer -->
        <tr align="center" style="height:15px;">
            <td class="banner">
                
            </td>  
        </tr>
    </table>
  </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
We need a link to your page.  The asp portion is meaningless because it runs prior to the page being created.  The js/jquery portion runs after the page is created so the two do not intermingle.

Your final rendered code is what is important.  Since you may have errors on your final rendered code, it is important to see your finished page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
The jquery code is not rendering at all in asp.net.  I am running this code locally via localhost.  It is NOT hosted.  I created an index.html and the jquery code works perfectly.  I am trying to implement in .NET and make the appropriate changes to utilize my menu's.
JQueryAccordion.zip
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
In order for use to help you, you will need to upload your page to a server that is not local.  Or you can recreate the rendered html/jquery on jsbin.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
Why is it not possible to help by using the code that I provided?  That is the exact code that I am using.

I do not understand how you can help by looking at it on a server when you need the code to troubleshoot.  I looked at jsbin.com but it looks like that works for HTML, CSS, and JS.  I am using asp.net and I need someone who can integrate jquery with ASP.NET.  

Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
>Am I missing something?

YES!

Server side code such as asp.NET, classic asp or php runs on the server BEFORE the html is rendered (even if the server is the same local computer where you are browsing).  Javascript/Jquery runs AFTER the html is rendered.   ASP and Jquery do not run at the same time.

If your asp renders poor html or contains html errors, then your js/jquery may break.  

Step 1 in trouble shooting is checking for errors in your rendered code.  If you are generating your html dynamically, you may have errors such as un closed tags or a bad link.  It is common to not recognize this until after your page renders.  If you do find an error in your rendered code and you know it is not from the static portion, it is easier to pinpoint.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
I was looking at the below video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HOBW6ZsfyzM

In the video he deletes the <form> tag.  Is this causing me issues with jquery?  If it is how do I get my asp.net to work without it?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
That video is 2.5 years old at this point and I'm not sure what the form tag has to do with your original question, "How do you convert below to a div (needs to be centered in the page and center even if user resizes the browser).".  I have given you an answer http:/Q_28307075.html#a39687453 to use bootstrap or foundation to help make a responsive site.  Or you can make your own media queries.  These options will allow you to go from multiple viewports.  If you are fine with a static site, QuinnDex has given you a basic answer to center your div.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
The reason I was trying to convert to a "div" was because I was trying to implement the accordion with jquery and from the examples I saw I presumed that I have to convert my table to div.

I presumed that by providing my code (master page and asp.net page with jquery) that someone would be able to look at it and tell me what the problem is and how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can place it in a table as per my example http://jsbin.com/ewENaBEZ/1/edit?html,output
<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>jQuery UI Accordion - Default functionality</title>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css">
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="/resources/demos/style.css">
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#accordion" ).accordion();
  });
  </script>
</head>
<body>
 <table><tr><td>
<div id="accordion">
  <h3>Section 1</h3>
  <div>
    <p>
    Mauris mauris ante, blandit et, ultrices a, suscipit eget, quam. Integer
    ut neque. Vivamus nisi metus, molestie vel, gravida in, condimentum sit
    amet, nunc. Nam a nibh. Donec suscipit eros. Nam mi. Proin viverra leo ut
    odio. Curabitur malesuada. Vestibulum a velit eu ante scelerisque vulputate.
    </p>
  </div>
  <h3>Section 2</h3>
  <div>
    <p>
    Sed non urna. Donec et ante. Phasellus eu ligula. Vestibulum sit amet
    purus. Vivamus hendrerit, dolor at aliquet laoreet, mauris turpis porttitor
    velit, faucibus interdum tellus libero ac justo. Vivamus non quam. In
    suscipit faucibus urna.
    </p>
  </div>
  <h3>Section 3</h3>
  <div>
    <p>
    Nam enim risus, molestie et, porta ac, aliquam ac, risus. Quisque lobortis.
    Phasellus pellentesque purus in massa. Aenean in pede. Phasellus ac libero
    ac tellus pellentesque semper. Sed ac felis. Sed commodo, magna quis
    lacinia ornare, quam ante aliquam nisi, eu iaculis leo purus venenatis dui.
    </p>
    <ul>
      <li>List item one</li>
      <li>List item two</li>
      <li>List item three</li>
    </ul>
  </div>
  <h3>Section 4</h3>
  <div>
    <p>
    Cras dictum. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus
    et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in
    faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Aenean lacinia
    mauris vel est.
    </p>
    <p>
    Suspendisse eu nisl. Nullam ut libero. Integer dignissim consequat lectus.
    Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per
    inceptos himenaeos.
    </p>
  </div>
</div>
   </td></tr></table>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

However, using a table for layout causes other issues and your layout should be done using div's or html5

<body>
<header>My site</header>
<nav id="pageNav">Left | Mid | Right</nav>
<section>
   <div>This is my main content</div>
   <p>Below is my tabular data</p>  
   <table>
       <tr>
           <td>col1</td><td>col2</td>
      </tr>
     <tr>
           <td>col1</td><td>col2</td>
      </tr>
   </table>
</section>
<aside><div>This is a column</div></aside>
<footer>This is my footer</footer>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
Thank you, I will try it.  I agree with the div's.  Unfortunately, the site i'm working on was developed heavily with tables.  I am trying to integrate some new features without a rewrite as that would take forever.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
if it is not working, the first thing to check is using chrome/safari/firebug console and see if there are any js errors or missing files. Next,view your source, copy it all and paste to http://validator.w3.org in the Direct Input tab.  

Js errors/missing files and poor html code are the top reasons you can't get js/jquery to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
Comment Utility
Thanks for the code sample.  Moving my scrip from the content page to the master page fixed the issue.
0