Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can someone show me where to find info on how to write app for windows 8 RT not windows 8.

Posted on 2013-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to write a simple app for my windows surface tablet, but can’t find anything on it.  What I found at Microsoft require VS 2013 for windows 8 and is says it will not work on RT.  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687246
i belive following link [ Windows_store_app_dev_on_Windows_RT.docx ] will help you in writing code for Windows RT. Scenarios covered by this documentation include general development practices for Windows Store apps that run on Windows RT, remote debugging, installing the Windows App Certification Kit, installing app packages, and sensor API development.

Refer here :http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=30703
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 39687317
Thank you I had found this already.  I'm trying to find out how to compile the c# code for the windows 8 RT app
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687480
When you create your project in Visual Studio, just pick a template from the "Windows Store" category and it will be deployable to RT.
0