[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 essentials how to add win xp client

Posted on 2013-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How do I add a Windows XP Prof. to server 2012
I know it's not supported but I'm sure there is a way

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39687318
Try adding manually

Warning  : Before you change a computer's membership from a domain to a workgroup, be sure that you know the user name and the password for an account in the local Administrators group.  You cannot log on after you remove the computer from the domain

Logon as Administrator. Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties. The System Properties dialog box is displayed.
On the Computer Name tab, click Change. On the Computer Name Changes dialog box, select Domain and enter the name of the domain in the text box, as shown in Figure 1 below. In this example, the computer currently named hq-res-wrk-o1 is joined to the Reskit domain.
Provide user name and password credentials to show you have the appropriate permissions to join the desired domain.
When the Welcome to the domain message appears, click OK. You will need to restart you computer for the change to take effect.

Follow the Article : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456990.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39687322
You should be able to join the domain 'the old fashioned way' under computer | properties | computer name | change | enter the domain name.

However you cannot run the connector or use the client backup.  Keep in mind there is 10 years difference in the OS's  :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39687323
Sorry ram_kerala I should have refreshed before posting similar information.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687325
You cannot add hyper-v role on windows 2012 essentials edition

You atleast have to have windows 2012 Standard edition

What you can do, you can try if VirtualBox (Freeware Software) \ VMware Workstation (trial) can be installed on 2012 essential edition and if you are able to do that, then you can install virtual instance of XP

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687330
Its my fault
understood the question in wrong way
please delete my earlier comment if possible

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39687374
First think was to join the domain the old school way but I get this error:
"The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "domain-name": the specified server cannot perform the requested operation"
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687393
Make sure on the client PC:
-Only one NIC is enabled, preferably a wired connection
-DNS on the client points ONLY to the server.  Make sure you don't have a router or ISP even as an alternate
-If not already assigned by DHCP add the domain suffix, such as MyDomain.local to the "use this suffix for this connection" box under NIC configuration |  IPv4 | properties | advanced | DNS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39687398
Create a computer object manually in Active Directory with the same name of Windows XP Machine > reset the object and try adding again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39708890
perfect
0