?
Solved

How do I add a Registration form that requires Phone Activation to my site?

Posted on 2013-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I've seen sites where you have to activate your membership using a phone.  Basically what happens is they either send you a text message or a computer calls your home phone telling you the activation code.

I've had problems on my site where spamming users create many accounts on my site only to use them to spam but if I put a restriction like this on my registration, I'd have less problems like this.

So my question is, how can I make Phone Activation a requirement for my site?  Are there any services or scripts on the internet that do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687384
That's a bit overkill to just stop people spamming comments.
First thing to do is check what is being posted, grab a list of common spam words and filter comments based on it
Second thing you should be trying is email verification and/or a captcha

If you want to go that route and cost is not outside your budget then
http://www.twilio.com/
https://www.twilio.com/blog/2010/05/simple-phone-verification-with-twilio-php-mysql-and-jquery.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39687422
Information on CAPTCHA:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_9849-Making-CAPTCHA-Friendlier-with-PHP-Image-Manipulation.html

Registration and email confirmation:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3939-Registration-and-Email-Confirmation-in-PHP.html

Phone confirmation is not meaningfully stronger than email confirmation if you add a CAPTCHA test to the email confirmation page.

Another idea that I've used before, but do not have a code example I can share, is comment moderation.  All comments are moderated until the moderator releases the user from moderation.  Released users are free to comment at will.  Three or more rejected comments results in the user account suspension.  If you couple this with a checkbox on each comment to "flag as inappropriate" (sends message to moderator) then you'll have a pretty sturdy system.  

This is a little stronger than trying to look for a list of bad words.  The problem with the bad word list is that instead of accepting only known good values, you're looking for known bad values and you can't think of all of them before the bad guys can.  Usually you wind up with an ad for V1AGRA to make your PEnls hard, or C1AL!S, or something like that.  The spammers have a very large vocabulary ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davideo7
ID: 39879145
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No good answers
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39879146
I object to deleting this question.  The Twilio link posted in this response is exactly right:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28307125.html#a39687384

I know the founders and early evangelists for Twilio and I have programmed web applications using the Twilio API to do this sort of telephony.  Trust me when I say that you're better off using Twilio than trying to master the Asterisk engine.

Please get a Twilio account, follow the directions for Simple Phone Verification, then come back to this question if you still do not understand the process.  We will be glad to help you get it running, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39879264
0