[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2012 - ALIAS

Posted on 2013-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi experts,

MKTG instance I have a sql server 2012
I created two aliases: PWDev64 and PWDev32
Achievement connect using the managment studio PWDev32

But I can not connect using the alias PWDev64
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XGIS
XGIS earned 500 total points
ID: 39687985
Please advise what server you are trying to connect to, is it
2012 or earlier.

Linked Server SQL 2012 to SQL 2008

else here is a link 2012 example to check and compare versus your existing implementation method
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 500 total points
ID: 39690308
I only have 32-bit servers, so for me to create an alias, I run cliconfg from the run dialogue, which uses my path environment variable.  My alias is using 32-bit DLL called dbnetlib, how did you create the alias for 64-bit?  You would need to ensure you are invoking the 64-bit version of cliconfg.
0