[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

check abilities in Ubuntu 13.10

Posted on 2013-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I gave my three sisters accounts on my Ubuntu 13.10 machine with "adduser sistername".  How can I see if they are superusers or standard users and change this if necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687551
list all super user account :

grep -v -E "^#" /etc/passwd | awk -F: '$3 == 0 { print $1}'



If have time take  a look this article  about user ID and group ID
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/understanding-etcpasswd-file-format/

Hope understand your question completely, If not, lease point it out


Duncan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39687597
id sistername

Open in new window


If you need to change it you can add them to /etc/sudoers
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 39695836
Sorry.  That is MY mistake.  I have a touch sensitive pad that I use rather than a regular mouse on my laptop.  I probably accidentally made it think I was clicking rather than moving.  You people always get A's from me.  The only thing I EVER had difficulty with with you was a 3D question from 2 or 3 years ago.  Please change the grade to an A if you can.  Again.that's MY mistake.
0