[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Storing Internet passwords

Posted on 2013-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi,

my server 2008 r2  refuses to store passwords. Even to places like EE.
I answer my reponses to my questions and it asks if I would like to join... so I log in, my user name is stored, but not my password. It then asks if I would like to store my password, which I always respond yes. and I click to save... but it does not store...

when I go to internet explorer options, the auto correct is configured to ask me to store the passwords.


what else could it be.?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687433
Which version of IE you are running ?

If its IE 10, then MS hotfix is available for that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2786081

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39687449
really appreciate your trying,   but it says this update is already on the server.

any other tricks up your sleeve.
and by the way, that is exactly the trouble I have been having.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39687451
Try turning off Internet advance security configuration on server

Mahesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39688124
how is that done?

internet optins... security set to medium
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688157
In server manager, click on Server manger (server name)
in right hand side locate and click "configure IE SEC" under security information and turn off IE ESC (Enhanced Security Configuration) for Administrators and/or for users

http://4sysops.com/archives/how-to-disable-internet-explorer-enhanced-security-configuration-ie-esc-in-windows-server-2008/

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39688198
Hi,

You might need to check this Why Won’t IE Remember My Login Info?

Hope that helps :)
0