Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small office antivirus solution

Posted on 2013-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello Experts,

This isn't really a technical question so much but I thought someone may have had experience with what I am looking for.

I have a small office scenario (10 Win 7 and XP computers work group). We have VERY limited bandwidth Internet!

I am looking for an endpoint antivirus solution. I do not want to use any cloud solutions or install antivirus (like Norton of McAfee) on each machine because each machine updates independently.

So... Instead of having 10 computers all updating from the Internet, I would like to have only ONE computer "calling in" to get the anti-virus updates. Call it the "management computer".

Once the management computer has been updated form the Internet, it will update the other 9 computers on the network. Again, there is no domain server on this network but I have designated one Windows 7 computer to be the "Management computer".

Can anyone recommend Kaspersky small office security or a better solution to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687482
All of your solutions will have some application installed on each machine.  That does not mean that you need to touch or manage each machine.   Trend, McAfee, Symantec, and AVG all have centrally managed solutions that do not require a domain and allow you to remote install, remote manage and remote update the client machines.  I personally have used all of the listed and from an effectiveness standpoint, AVG has the best engine.   From an overall standpoint, I have been happiest with Trend.   Unfortunately, I have not used Kaspersky so I dont know about it's central management.   I do have clients that are very happy with the product though.

Good Luck.
~Jon
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39687503
You do not have a server, so an unmanaged solution is best. I do not think a workstation can push out updates - I think you need a server for this.  As noted above, any decent antivirus can do updates with no problem at all, so in your case there is no need for a workstation to push out updates.

My clients use Symantec Corporate (not Norton) - Symantec Endpoint Protection. This works well both managed and unmanaged. Other products do as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 39687507
Another thing that I just thought of is that the AVG cloud solution will allow you to select one onsite machine (any machine) and make that the distribution point for the whole network.   Then you get the benefit of the cloud solution with the lower bandwidth of a locally managed solution.   Just a thought.

~Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39687542
Jon,

Thanks for the recommendations. I have used older versions of Trend Micro and Kaspersky Labs in a server environment (don't remember the versions) but am managing an "office" situation with no domain and low bandwidth now.

Do you know which Trend Micro version will work in this situation?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 39687550
The OfficeScan Server component does require a server OS but does not require Active Directory.    That would be the preferred environment for you.    However, I believe that the worry free standard edition also has an on-premise server location and I don't think that server has to be a server OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 39687554
In the size environment that you described, you could also install a really small WIn 2012 essentials or 2011 home server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39687616
YA I am probably going to get 2012 essentials server next year but need a managed solution until then if possible.

I am looking at Trend "Worry-Free™ Business Security Advanced". It heavily implies that the management console can run on Windows Storage Server 2008 (I am getting a WD Sentinel NAS server). Have you ever known that these solutions will run managed console on Windows Storage Server 2008?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 39687634
I havent used Storage Server so I am not sure.  But I would recommend going by the software specs just in case you need support from Trend.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39687752
I highly recommend you look into Invincea FreeSpace™ for Small Business, in conjunction with Microsoft EMET (free).

Unlike the signature based solutions proposed, this solution is behavior based.  Thus, no signature updates are required.  The new paradigm with application security is this:  Any application which interacts with the Internet or Internet-based downloads should be untrusted. Consider that even when fully patched, these applications remain vulnerable.

Invincea is also unique in that it isolates these most targeted applications into a separate secured virtual space, on the local machine.

Watch the video here for more info.

I also highly recommend you use OpenDNS as your DNS forwarder and block all other outbound 53/UDP and 53/TCP connections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39692557
Sounds like Trend Micro may work for me - Thanks!
0