Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php increase max timeout

Posted on 2013-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We are having problems with our wordpress site.  Was told to increase the max timeout value in the php.ini file.  Was also told to click on php.ini file in ftp and rename it to php5.ini. I did this even though it sounded weird.  Techs support said that without having the file named php5.ini it was going to level 4 and lower coding.  How can just renaming a file change the contents of the file?  

This is the code in the file. Can someone please advise where I make the change.
register_globals = off
allow_url_fopen = off

expose_php = Off
max_input_time = 60
variables_order = "EGPCS"
extension_dir = ./
upload_tmp_dir = /tmp
precision = 12
SMTP = relay-hosting.secureserver.net
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset="


; Only uncomment zend optimizer lines if your application requires Zend Optimizer support

;[Zend]
;zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
;zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
;zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
;zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager.so
;zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so


; -- Be very careful to not to disable a function which might be needed!
; -- Uncomment the following lines to increase the security of your PHP site.

;disable_functions = "highlight_file,ini_alter,ini_restore,openlog,passthru,
;		      phpinfo, exec, system, dl, fsockopen, set_time_limit,
;                     popen, proc_open, proc_nice,shell_exec,show_source,symlink"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39687501
Are you using GoDaddy?  If so you might want to consider moving to a professional hosting company.  GoDaddy is OK for script kiddies, but I would not deploy an important web site there.

Run this script, shown here in its entirety.
<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

Look for max_execution_time in the output.  That is the number, in seconds, of the amount of time allowed for your script.  Usually anything more than a few seconds is unnecessary, unless your script is stuck in an endless loop.

You can increase this value at run time with set_time_limit().
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39687555
Renaming the doesn't change the contents.  But Godaddy's setup looks for particular file names to decide what version of PHP to use.  But I thought that was on the older servers.  As far as I know, the newer versions of their servers only run PHP 5+ anyway.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39687564
My Godaddy Windows hosting is running PHP 5.2.17 and my Linux hosting which is on the newer servers is running 5.3.24.  My Windows account supported PHP 4 when I originally signed up but it does not anymore.  I could upgrade it to PHP 5.3 but that would break a bunch of test programs I have there.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 668 total points
ID: 39689550
Godaddy only recognizes an ini file for PHP 5 is it is called php5.ini.
If you are using Godaddy, the reason you need to increase the max time out is because Godaddy is so slow. I ignored comments about Godaddy because I used it often with clients, until I had been developing a Drupal site that was very complicated for several weeks when suddenly the site was missing several files and breaking the site. I tried backing it up with older files, and nothing was fixed, and I paid Godaddy a lot of money to give me a backup of the database, which wasn't the correct file. I had to start from scratch to redo it, and I used a different host.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39692183
Please see the Experts-Exchange grading guidelines.  What was wrong with the answers?  I believe we are entitled to receive an explanation of the marked-down grade.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0