Solved

P2V 2008 R2 Dell to IBM

Posted on 2013-11-30
4
416 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello

I have a query about P2V of a 2008 R2 server.
OS is running on Dell PowerEdge, is a member of Active directory as a client server, runs DHCP, Print and file services. Does not have any Active Directory role ( is not a PDC, BDC or global catalogue etc ), juts a member server of AD.

Destination hardware after P2V with DISK2vhd or ImageX is an IBM xServer.

I am OK with the P2V of OS, my question is; I have not done this before with a Active directory member server before, will being an AD member server cause any issues here? Can the P2V process work with out screwing up AD SID's and any other identities or authorization this member / AD relationship has?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hairylots
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39687577
It shouldn't cause any issues with SIDs or AD. We have P2Vd DCs too. (original was wiped never to come back online)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hairylots
ID: 39687614
One last question, how about server license key, I have only done this in a  VLK / SPLA licensed environment before. Server is not licensed with VLK / SPLA key, will server require reactivations fro MS license?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39687876
If the Server License is OEM, it's technically not transferable, and will require re-activation on the VM.

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Last article we focus in how to VMware: How to create and use VMs TAGs – Part 1 so before follow this article and perform the next tasks, you should read the first article how to create the TAG before using them in Veeam Backup Jobs.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now