Solved

Suggestions for technologies to use when developing a web-based game

Posted on 2013-11-30
4
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'd like to try developing a web-based game.  This is just from a hobbyist / enthusiast point of view - not someone who is trying to make money.  The purpose is to learn a bit about game development for the web.

The game will be accessed via a website url.  It will not be written to support smart phones, but version 2 may attempt to do this.  So for this question, no concern for Android OS or iPhoneOS or any other mobile platforms.

The game will be multiplayer and will need to support saving the game state and loading the game state from a saved file (database?).

It will be a simple 2-D, turn-based, top-down game similar to chess or checkers.  It would be nice if I could animate the game pieces, animate attack sequences, etc.

Game play will be in real-time.  At the end of player one's turn, the screen will update for player two, showing player two, in real-time, what moves were made by player 1.

My question is about what current technologies are used to create web-based games of this nature, with the capabilities I have outlined?  For example, ASP.NET / C# might work -- but it may not be the best technology to use for developing a web-based game.  That is what I am asking - what would somebody who develops web-based game normally use to accomplish it?


Are there alternatives to storing the game state in a database?  Can the gamestate be stored on the server as an XML file, for example?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 100 total points
ID: 39687808
Cocos2d is an interesting framework to start with web-based games. These framework is used to create iOs games but now they have a html5 version, that you can test.

This is the url: http://www.cocos2d-x.org/wiki/Cocos2d-html5

and an example:

http://www.cocos2d-x.org/html5-samples/samples/games/FruitAttack/index.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:VincentPuglia
VincentPuglia earned 100 total points
ID: 39690369
It really depends on your skill set.

If you are beginning, I wouldn't go the C++ route for your first web based game.  Try writing it in javascript & html5 first.  You won't be able to make it multiplayer (unless both people are on the same machine), but it will give you an idea of what you are up against.   Insofar as saving state, you could use localStorage or cookies.  

codeAcademy has a beginner's html5 canvas course, as well as an html5 game group.

Storing large amounts of data will require a server database, which means passwords, asp or php to interact with the browser, etc. etc.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 300 total points
ID: 39715071
If you are serious about gaming you will appropriate the power and flexibility of Unity:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unity_(game_engine)
http://unity3d.com/

Once you have built your game, you can export the game to HTML5:
https://github.com/drojdjou/J3D/wiki/Unity-exporter-tutorial
http://www.everyday3d.com/j3d/tutorials/unity-exporter/tutorial.html 

While Unity is great at creating 3D environments, it can also be used to create 2D games.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39715295
Thanks...I'll mull this over...  :D
0