Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you put the OS on an  HP Touchscreen 320 new hard drive

Posted on 2013-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
If I replace the hard drive in the HP Touchscreen 320, can I boot from DVD and format it?  If not how do I get the OS on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687661
Is this a TouchSmart 320?

You should be able to install Windows 7 or 8 as you described.  You may have to change BIOS settings to allow booting from the DVD, though.

Are the old hard drive and Windows installation still functioning properly?  If so, I would try to copy it to the new drive and save a lot of work.

If you want a "clean" installation of Windows, I would still try to copy it and then reinstall from the recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39687806
if it is W8 - you may need to change the bios settings this way
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687879
First use the HP utility they provide to create factory recovery media (to a USB stick or DVD's). Check your PC's manual or online on the HP site for details on how that is done.

After that remove your old disk and replace it with the new one. Then boot from the recovery media you made and you should be able to restore the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39688121
Thanks.  both of these were helpful.
0