Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net - WinForms application, need ovals drawn on form...

Posted on 2013-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a VB.net WinForm application that has a picture on it.  I need to high light certain areas of the picture with oval shapes (just the outline of the oval).  There are going to be about 2-30 ovals on the picture.  It's to help identify what is wrong on the picture.  So some of the ovals may not even be high lighted or shown.

Should I use the PowerPacks Oval shapes or is there a better more up to date way of doing this?  Seems like with powerpack shapes, you cant control the order (bring to front/back).
0
Comment
Question by:keith1001
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688503
You could use the Form.Paint event, to draw ellipses, using the Graphics class instance that you get from the Paint event arguments.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688570
have you tried DrawEllipse? Check http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa327515(v=vs.71).aspx for an example
0