Solved

Bluray to old hdtv

Posted on 2013-11-30
20
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just got a blu ray with only an hdmi output and a digital audio output.
I got an hdmi to dvi cable/adapter to connect it to my tv, but nothing I've tried produces any audio.  Any ideas what I can do to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39687640
The adapter(HDMI-DVI) works just like a HDMI except that it does not carry audio signals

Need to run  audio cable with an optical or coax  directly to your receiver ,
and  switch the audio on your receiver while changing to your blu-ray player
on your TV input button, just work around this and try it.

There is 5 way  for audio connection, just take a look
http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheaterdoityourself/ss/Five_Ways_To_Access_Audio_From_a_Blu-ray_Disc_Player_5.htm

Hope understand your question completely. If not , please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39687655
I tried running a single rca cable from the audio out to several of the inputs on the tv, but still no sound.
Maybe I don't fully understand what it is you're saying to do while changing to the input button?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39687663
This is a similar image for the back...I'm plugged into Video 1 (where the dvi is) and tried direct cable from bluray to the one labeled mono in that same block...

http://tinyurl.com/pvuxkfr
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39687664
duncanb7 is on the right track.  There should be an audio input on the TV to go along with the DVI input.  It may not be digital, though, which may be the problem.

Your TV has DVI input but not HDMI?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 20 total points
ID: 39687667
Looking at your picture, you have only analog (RCA connector) audio inputs.  If your blu-ray player only has digital output, it will be difficult to accommodate.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39687683
Just last try, turn-off  HDMI audio on Bluray player on Audio setup menu in order
to let your or other  audio up through your connection

and just read tips#4
http://hometheaterreview.com/five-tips-to-successfully-set-up-your-blu-ray-player/

What is model number or name of your HDTV, Could we have a view on its backpanel
by phone photo if the model is too old or hard to find in google ?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 480 total points
ID: 39687706
Plug the digital coax from the BD player's Digital Audio Out into a box like this digital to analog converter, then a stereo RCA male to RCA male cord from that converter's outputs to the red and white jacks of the INPUT 1 section where the DVI is plugged in.
Amazon offers a toslink combo special with that converter, but it takes an RCA/coax digital cable OR a toslink fiber-optic toslink cable on the input side.
Plug the digital coax from the BD player's Digital Audio Out into a box like this digital to analog converter, then a stereo RCA male to RCA male cord from that converter's outputs to the red and white jacks of the INPUT 1 section where the DVI is plugged in.
Amazon offers a toslink combo special with that converter, but it takes an RCA/coax digital cable OR a toslink fiber-optic cable on the input side.Digital-to-Analog Converter Inputs
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39687710
Bluray is BDP-S3100
HDtv is Hitachi 57T600
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39687716
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39687720
That appears to be the exact same thing, but you'll probably wait 2 to 3 weeks for delivery from china instead of 2 to 3 days for delivery from Amazon. Note how the price bumps up when you choose anything other than just the wallwart power supply from the picklist.

Note also that seller does not offer a tracking number unless you pay an extra $2.50... Personally, I wouldn't buy anything on ebay without a tracking number.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39688065
What am I looking for exactly?  Just anything that shows coaxial to rca converter?  What's toslink have to do with it?  Just trying to find something cheap to get me through the month end, when I'll probably replace this tv with a flat panel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39688603
Most BD players and DVRs have both coaxial and toslink digital audio outputs... the Sony BDP-S3100 has only a coaxial digital audio output (i.e. besides the digital audio in its HDMI output)...  I mentioned the toslink because Amazon offers a combo deal with that converter + a toslink cable (as does that ebay seller), and I was just making sure you realized that a toslink cable wouldn't work with your BD player.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39689963
Sounds like I need a digital coax AND the converter?  All I have are rca cables...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39690545
Usually, digital coax cables are the same as composite video cables (the ones with the yellow RCA plugs).  Do you have one of those?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39690554
Yes, I have the red/white/yellow cables.
So the only problem I have is the conversion of the digital audio output to the analog input, correct?  I just want to be sure I'm getting everything I need to get this working...thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39691448
I browsed around on monoprice.com, but didn't see a less-expensive way to do it.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39694290
Any other offerings on Amazon?  Not exactly sure what specifically to look for, but that one is showing out of stock now. :(
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39695240
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 480 total points
ID: 39696334
Well, there are numerous used units of that particular listing from ~$14 and up, but here are some others that appear to be the exact same thing either unbranded or other brand names stamped into / screened onto the plastic box.

In order of price + shipping
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009GER8A6  ($16.29)
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B005OT3F9U  ($16.49)
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00A0RL2YQ  ($16.94)
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0040TQOMK  ($17.99)

Free shipping on orders over $35
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0086G13PG  ($14.99)
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B007S6U7I4  ($16.48)
along with other items having that same qualification...
e.g. if you wanted to add on a couple of Blu-ray discs from the bargain bin, like
Family Guy Star Wars IV-V-VI parody
Swordfish
Heat (De Niro + Pacino)
Donnie Darko
Pulp Fiction
Terminator I,II,III,IV Box Set
Hart's War
Last Samurai
Inception
Prometheus
et al.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39696371
I just grabbed the first one...really hoping to replace this tv soon anyway, so this is a temporary setup until then.  
Thank you for all of the help on this one - I do appreciate it! :^)
0