Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET c# code: Zipping files and saving files to client local computer  with save file dialog box

Posted on 2013-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The following code saves the zipped file in the server.
I have Ionic.Zip.dll in the bin folder
using System.IO;
using Ionic.Zip;
protected void btnzip_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
       
string path = Server.MapPath("~/App_Info_Folders/" + lblattfld.Text + "/");
        string[] filenames = Directory.GetFiles(path);

        using (ZipFile zip = new ZipFile())
        {
            zip.AddFiles(filenames, "files");
            zip.Save(Server.MapPath("~/samplefiles.zip"));

            lblmessage.Text = "ZIP File Created Successfully";

        }
      }
I want the code to be modified in such a way that the zipped file is directly saved on the client local computer through save file dialog box.
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas Mantha
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 39687872
What is meaning of Directly save? If you want to save on client computer without informing user, it will not be possible, because of security issues in web application. Can be done with Windows Application only.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39687878
Please check this link;

Client download samples
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas Mantha
ID: 39688083
To VJsoft:
I mean save directly (without saving on server) on client computer of course with knowledge of user. Save file dialog box permits user to save on any location on the client user computer. I do not think the code is difficult at all. I am not able recall now.
To:
XGIS: client download samples are not helpful. I had seen them before approaching Experts-Exhange.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1200 total points
ID: 39689216
after

  zip.Save(Server.MapPath("~/samplefiles.zip"));

Open in new window


put this code

string strURL=Server.MapPath("~/samplefiles.zip");
          WebClient req=new WebClient();
          HttpResponse response = HttpContext.Current.Response;
          response.Clear();
          response.ClearContent();
          response.ClearHeaders();
          response.Buffer= true;
          response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition","attachment;filename=\"" + Server.MapPath(strURL) + "\"");
          byte[] data=req.DownloadData(Server.MapPath(strURL));
          response.BinaryWrite(data);
          response.End();

Open in new window


Source: http://venkateswarlu.co.in/DotNet/download_file.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srinivas Mantha
ID: 39689714
Apt and complete solution. The code is working to my expectations. Only a small correction is required
Intead of
string strURL=Server.MapPath("~/samplefiles.zip");
we need to use
string strURL = "~/samplefiles.zip";
0