[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

interested in any internet site which can provide a free appraisal value of a home and property

Posted on 2013-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I am interested in any website link which can provide a free appraisal of a home and property.  Specifically, I would like to be able to enter a street address, city, and state for that particular house and property within a website which would provide real estate statistics for the home such as square footage, the year it was built, the appraisal value of the house, any mortage loan or refinancing activities which have taken place on the house, and so forth.  I might be in the market to buy a particular home and piece of property.  But, I would first like to be able to look into the stated  statistics of interest before making such an important investment decision.

         Any feeddback given to this interest will be greatly appreciated.  

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39687680
Zillow.com will be of some help.  For appraisal info you will probably want to find the county Accessors website where the home is and there you might be able to find the actual details of the accessor appraisal, square footage etc.  

You will not be able to look up an address and find all the mortgagees that have been or are attached.     As a marketer, you can do the opposite where you can get a list of all homes in a specific area that meet specific criteria about a mortgage but you never get info on the individual and if you are given info that can let you do that, you have had to sign something that states you will not do that.   In addition you have to provide completed marketing pieces for approval.  The point is, you can't legally get what you are asking for as far as mortgage info.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39687718
Since you have to pay a licenced real estate appraiser to get a legitimate appraisal done, I think it is unlikely that you will be able to get them for free on the internet.  If you were a licensed real estate professional, you could pay for access to a lot more information.  Not much for free though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39699464
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              Thanks so much for the followup tips given within this post.  I do apologize for taking so long to get back to my question though.  But, I have been checking out a few things as it relates to this post.  

                In terms of what I was needing done, I have a friend for whom I graduated with from school who is also a licensed real estate professional.  He was able to provide the statistics of interest to a particular piece of property and home which has caught my attention.  As indicated by everyone's input here, I was not able to get this information alone or by consulting a single website.  At any rate, I now have the information needed to make a more informed decision regarding my possible interest in making an investment in a piece of property and home.

                 Thanks again for the guidance given here.

                 George
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39699516
You're welcome, glad to help.
0