Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 sleep mode

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
http://forum.thewindowsclub.com/windows-tips-tutorials-articles/34047-tip-adjust-sleep-mode-windows-7-a.html

I am trying to follow the above link to configure windows 7 to go to sleep mode when it stays idle for 5 minutes. however on my windows 7 , I do not see the button "Put the computer to sleep"

the only option I see is "Turn off the Display"

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 668 total points
ID: 39687730
Check this out at item 5 in this link

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-hk/windows7/sleep-and-hibernation-frequently-asked-questions

Some other device wake up your computer.

Hope understand your question. If not please pt it out
Duncan
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39688106
In the link you showed at the beginning, notice on the second screen, there is a link to Advanced Power Settings. Click on that link. It brings up a new window and that new window has many different power settings. Sleep  is one of them and can be configured as you wish in there.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39688130
I want the computer to go to :

*sleep mode if it stays idle for 5 minutes
* Hybernate if it stays 5 more minutes after the sleep mode

***However, I want the computer to wake up, if I try to connect to it either remotely, or just open the lid or press a keyboard key,

How can I achieve that ?
Snapshot for each configuration will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39688156
Perhaps turn hibernation at least for a while to see if it conflicts. My laptops always wake up when lifting the lid. Make sure the lid switch is working. Disable hibernation, enable suspend and close the lid. Does it suspend? Open the lid. Does it wake up?

I don't think you can wake it up remotely.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39688717
"I want the computer to wake up, if I try to connect to it either remotely..."
From remote you have to use "wake on LAN", there are freewares for that purpose:  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wake_on_lan.html for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39720701
Thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39721144
@jskfan - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0