Solved

New Gmail without "current email"

Posted on 2013-11-30
6
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
A new email account with Google requires that the applicant enter a "current email", likely for password and other recovery purposes.  What if you don't have a current email?  I've searched Google Help and found uncertain answers.  Please tell me: can you request a gmail account if you've has never had an email account before and thus cannot enter an email in the required "current email" box?  

Why Google Asks For This Information:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/1733224?hl=en
0
Comment
Question by:kpolacek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 280 total points
ID: 39687717
It's virtually impossible to access the internet without an ISP and all ISPs that I know of assign an email address along with the account.  I think they are trying to prevent fraudulent signups that would likely be used for spam.

How are you getting on the internet without an ISP (Internet Service Provider)?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kpolacek
kpolacek earned 0 total points
ID: 39687731
DaveBaldwin - that makes some sense.  The email is for someone in my family who hasn't had an account before.  I don't want to use my email since that's technically not that person's "current email".  Further, you could be accessing the internet using a public library or other similar service. I just wanted to stick to the rules as extremely as possible.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 220 total points
ID: 39687736
You could create a free yahoo account and then use that address to create the gmail one.

There are other free email providers as well:

http://email.about.com/od/freeemailreviews/tp/free_email.htm
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 280 total points
ID: 39687767
You could also create an extra email with your own provider.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kpolacek
kpolacek earned 0 total points
ID: 39688078
These are good ideas.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpolacek
ID: 39700510
Thank you for everyone's help.
0