Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Movement Error

Posted on 2013-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
10,381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We are migrating mailbox from one database to another in Exchange 2010 but is stuck & getting below error.

11/30/2013 9:21:18 PM [MS06] The job encountered too many transient failures (60) and is quitting.
11/30/2013 9:21:18 PM [MS06] Fatal error SourceMailboxAlreadyBeingMovedTransientException has occurred.
Error details: Couldn't switch the mailbox into Sync Source mode.
This could be because of one of the following reasons:
  Another administrator is currently moving the mailbox.
  The mailbox is locked.
  The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service (MRS) doesn't have the correct permissions.
  Network errors are preventing MRS from cleanly closing its session with the Mailbox server. If this is the case, MRS may continue to encounter this error for up to 2 hours - this duration is controlled by the TCP KeepAlive settings on the Mailbox server.
Wait for the mailbox to be released before attempting to move this mailbox again. --> MapiExceptionMailboxInTransit: Unable to open message store. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1292)
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39687815
Is the mailbox is already in the moving process.
Please check if the mailbox move request is already running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39689408
Checked that no mailbox movement is in process from any exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39691871
Is there any alternate solution to resolved this issue..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39705079
Could you check the attribute of the mailbox, look for this attributes if they are available:

msExchMailboxMoveBatchName
msExchMailboxMoveFlags
msExchMailboxMoveRemoteHostName
msExchMailboxMoveSourceMDBLink
msExchMailboxMoveStatus
msExchMailboxMoveTargetMDBLink

if yes, mean other administrator is moving the mailbox since If these attributes are not removed then another New-MoveRequest cannot be issued for the same mailbox.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/07/19/3410438.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39706045
These attributes are available but values are not set.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 600 total points
ID: 39706151
From the Management Shell, does Get-MoveRequest return the failed move? it should do and should also list that it's failed.

You can then run Remove-MoveRequest -Identity (display name) to clear the move request that's preventing you from re-running the job. it's worth just re-running the move just to see if it will work however this time however you might want to perform the move using PowerShell and set some additional switches,

-BadItemLimit (numerical value) and -AcceptLargeDataLoss if the baditem limit is greater than 50.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124495(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39707969
I think my questions is being misunderstood.....there is no issue with starting or removing move request.

while starting new move request (by removing previous one)  for the particular mailbox, its works upto 10 % & then get stucked with fatal error which has already been shared.

Issue with one mailbox only , others are moved smoothly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39707981
Do you try move the mailbox using Exchange Management Shell with specified -badlimit

as suggested by Radweld
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39708001
I would read this blog, you will need to locate the log file for the failed move and examine it, post the results here.

http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2010/09/13/exchange2010-move-history/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39713452
Yes, we tried to move using exchange management shell by specifying -badlimits but result is the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39736521
Just closing the case
0