Solved

Problems with msvcrt.dll with VB6 and MS ACCESS on Windows 7 machines.

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have been marketing a VB6/MS Access application for 22 years and have a very large customer database.  Everything was running fine until I started running into Users with Windows 7 machines.

It appears to be the Win7 64bit machine only.  They are getting error msgs that they can not connect to the database.  One of the Users was helpful in nailing it down to the msvcrt.dll file.

Does anyone have this problem... and especially a SOLUTION... besides re-writing the application in VB.NET?  My estimate is a 3-year re-write which I will never re-cover.

Thanks,
bob...
=======
0
Comment
Question by:bob-hytekltd
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 450 total points
ID: 39687772
msvcrt.dll is part of the Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable.  I see two suggestions.  One is to copy msvcrt.dll to your program directory.  The other is to install the 2010 VC runtime library.

This page http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/68006-63-reinstall-msvcrt-library#. has a list of packages, both 32-bit and 64-bit, that might help.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39688075
To add I don't believe your problem so much is with Windows 7, but with Office 64 bit.  Starting with Office 2010, it came in both 32 and 64 bit versions.   The 32 bit edition runs fine under a 64 bit OS and in fact, Microsoft still recommends this over 64 bit.

  Many believe that beacuse they have a 64 bit OS, then need the 64 bit Office.

  If your already aware of this, or distributing your app as a runtime install, or not using 2010 and up, then I may be barking up the wrong tree here.

 Fill in a little more detail on what the situation is, but assuming your not running into this, then what Dave has suggested will work.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39737118
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 39737099
This is the original "poster".  I don't see anything coming to my email stating that someone has posted an answer so I don't come back to check.  It falls in the crack.

I did just receive notice that the question was going to b closed which is the first and only notice I have received from Experts Exchange regarding this question and... here I am.

I am not using or furnishing Microsoft Office.  I am developing in VB6 with numerous .ocx support.  So I suspect it's not a Microsoft Office issue (Thanks Jim).

Dave may have hit on something and I will look into http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/68006-63-reinstall-msvcrt-library#.

I come back here so infrequently that I forget how this works.  Do I select a solution for credit to that person or just say "Thank you"?

This is a critical issue for me to keep the application on the market as I have thousands of users around the world and I don't want to let them down.

Best,
bob...
=======
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 39737119
I still have to install the runtime to make sure that's the problem, but I suspect it is.

Thank you,
bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39737179
You're welcome.  Come back if there is still a problem.
0