?
Solved

WINDOWS 7 - SAVING FILE

Posted on 2013-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
Recently my pc operating system has been changed to windows7. However, I am not able to save any file on c drive. I think there is some security setting has be to changed. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Al_Hassan_Group
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1500 total points
ID: 39687757
Hi,

This is due to UAC [ User access Control] which is default in windows 7. You need to have admin rights of saving files in C Drive

Else Disable UAC following MS article has the steps to do that

--To turn UAC on or off

Open User Account Control Settings by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type uac, and then click Change User Account Control settings.

Do one of the following:

To turn off UAC, move the slider to the Never notify position, and then click OK.  Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. You will need to restart your computer for UAC to be turned off.

To turn on UAC, move the slider to choose when you want to be notified, and then click OK.  Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

--
Ref : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/Turn-User-Account-Control-on-or-off
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39687761
1.Open the Start menu
2.Go to Control Panel ¿ System and Security
3.Click "Change User Account Control settings"
4.Drag the slider down to "Never notify" to disable UAC, and click OK
5.Restart Windows for the change to take effect
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39687762
I guess Ram was faster than me.

:)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39687778
You can try this also if you still have admin rights on the computer

Right click on the C drive
Click properties
Click advanced at the bottom
Go to Owner's tab
Change ownership to your user account
Check the box to include sub folders
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39687874
Don't save any files to C:\, that is a security risk and most of the time not necessary. You should rather save them to either your user's folder, or the public folder. Also, NEVER turn off UAC, or then only temporarily if there is a program that requires you to turn it off. But turn it back on after that. Don't undermine the security enhancements that Windows 7 gives you over previous OS's. You should rather get used to the new security concept and properly use it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39688204
I agree with rindi.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39688595
Are you really "not able to save any file on c drive" or just in the root of C: (C:\)?

If it is the root of C:, then I would agree with rindi.  You should be able to avoid saving files there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39689697
Just FYI
Inability to save files on C Drive most times is a symptom that virus activity exist on the computer especially if the user account is an administrator account. Protect your computer by running a virus scan and/or legitimate registry cleaner and take back the ownership of the drive.

Everything on the computer (assuming a simple standard installation) is on the C Drive. There is really not much of a difference with respect to security risk whether the file is on the root or in a folder inside the root of C:\. It is just advisable to not store files on the root to avoid clumsiness but not necessarily a security vulnerability. The C drive is shared administratively by default to administrators and accessible over the network by \\computername\C$ OR \\IPAddress\C$. So as an administrator on the computer with limited rights to C drive usually is a symptom of virus or worm activity.

Imagine the owner of a house with no access to the garage - That is a cause for alarm!

Moreso, it is better to be safe than sorry.

Let me reiterate that this is assuming the account in question is an administrator account. Check the status in user accounts to verify. If your account is not an administrator, then worry less about any virus activity, otherwise, act as quickly as possible.
0