?
Solved

MS Server 2012 Hyper-V 1 Physical NIC 2 Public IPs Virtual Switch Configuration

Posted on 2013-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi there,

I have only 1 physical NIC, 1 host (MS Server 2012) and 1 Virtual machine (Hyper-V) running on the host. The host and the VM should be reachable form outside under their public IP.
How do I have to configure the virtual switch (extern, intern or private). Where do I assign the 2 public IP addresses to (physical NIC on host - both or on the physical NIC one and within the VM the other one?)

Thanks

Regards

Rainer
0
Comment
Question by:rainer01
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687773
create a switch type external, connect the VM to that switch and in this case you can assign IPs
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39687784
1) The host physical adapter needs to be configured to route through a virtual switch, and IP details must be assigned properly to the physical adapter.
2) The virtual switch that Hyper-V sets up needs to be configured properly.
3) The Hyper-V "Virtual Network Manager" needs to have the virtual adapters set up properly so that you can assign virtual network cards to the guest operating systems.
4) The guest operating system then needs to have the static IP address assigned to the virtual network adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainer01
ID: 39687794
Ok I unerstand the setup of the Virtual switch.


Where do I assign the IP Adresses to:

Public IP 1 on Virtual NIC on the host and Public IP 2 on NIC within the VM. Or Both Public IPs to the Host Virtual NIC.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39687795
Public IP 1 on Virtual NIC on the host and Public IP 2 on NIC within the VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainer01
ID: 39687832
Thanks busbar and ram_kerala!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39688006
I am not sure why he got all the points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainer01
ID: 39688068
Sorry husbar clicked the wrong button - wanted to split the points!
0