Solved

ipod touch 4 long term maintenance

Posted on 2013-11-30
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
like you can ccleaner for a PC or run defrag, is there anything like that you can do for a ipod 4th gen touch, so keep it in good shape.. it has been in operation for 2 years... just wanted to know if there is some standard things that can be done to maintain it better.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39687824
do a factory reset -  that should help: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1339
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 39687843
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 39688099
I agree with the above. I have done factory resets on two or three phones and that has definitely kept them working well. I back them up via iTunes and it is no issue to do a reset. It is the best you can do over the long term.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 39688126
I should note (I neglected earlier) that iTunes does not back up the Camera Roll. You need to copy the photos in your Camera Roll on your iPod to an album. Make sure the album is backed up.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 100 total points
ID: 39688418
It might also help to periodically (especially if you've been out with it in the rain or a steamy bathroom) stick it in a Bheestie Bag (or similar) overnight to leech out any moisture, which over time can cause corrosion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39702590
helpful! thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39702591
@25112 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0