Solved

significance of "k" and "p" in camera specs: is it related to HD?

Posted on 2013-11-30
11
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can you guide what is the signifance of the above in the context of a statement like this:
"Camera Supports 4K, 2.7K, 1440p & 1080p Video"

does every camera have a "k" and "p"  setting?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 72 total points
ID: 39687816
Is information about resolution

1440p is a resolution of 1440x900
1080p represent Full HD Resolution
4K is a new standard that represent 3840x2160 pixels of resolution
2.7K a resolution of 2704x1524
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39687851
Just to add, They are standards in specific image sizes of width and height (the resolution and aspect ratio).  These will most often correspond (have the same aspect ratio) to the standard photo paper you'll print to such as 5x7", 6x8" etc
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photo_print_sizes
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39687857
Also should add that the p stands for progressive vs i (for interlaced).  You can get 1080i video for instance where the interlaced means every odd line is drawn before each even one.  Progressive means each line on the screen is drawn in sequence.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690038
thanks- can you help translate that for this one:
http://www.nikonusa.com/en/Nikon-Products/Product/Compact-Digital-Cameras/26397/COOLPIX-P520.html

and also
http://www.amazon.com/Canon-Frame-Full-HD-Digital-Camera/dp/B007FGYZFI

I wanted to compare the same for a basic camera and also very advanced for HD videos.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39690827
You're obviously looking to buy a camera? What are you wanting it for (without sounding like a stupid question! ). 18 megapixel is a lotof you're not going to use it
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690854
tagit, thanks for the question.. thinking of 2 purposes..

one is doing documentary interviews... but in highest HD as possible.
second is doing stopmotion... doing 100s/1000s of pictures and then putting them together in a sequence.. so the photos will look like videos..

both needs may warrant 2 different cameras.. hence pondering more..


i am told http://www.amazon.com/Canon-Frame-Full-HD-Digital-Camera/dp/B007FGYZFI is the best in the market for HD videos. (3000$ plus).. so wanted to compare apples to apples in terms of HD factors that influence the camera and then see what the 'lower end' cameras (200-300$) have for the same features.. and then I should hit the right middle ground.

thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39690873
Thanks for the background info that really helps as it's not going to be about the resolution as much as it will be about the quality of the picture and how responsive the camera is.  They're really little computers these days so the processor, memory, and disk speed are all important.  Also worth researching the type of image sensor and going in-store to see for yourself.
I often use the analogy of a two paintings of the same size.  One done with the best paint you can buy and the other with kids finger paint.  The first one will look a LOT better if you know what I mean.
Sounds like you're prepared to spend around $1000 if the camera(s) covered all the features you're after?  Your budget will play a large role.
Now that I know what you're after, I'll look at the links in more depth.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690942
Hi Tagit,

thanks- appreciate your help.

the highest possible HD for documentary interview- Mark III is 3000$ + if you can get reco for something that is 1000$ and equally comparable for that, I'd fall headlong into it.. (I read hero3+ can help; when i went to best buy, they said hero3+ has nothing to offer me in terms of High HD.. it is just regular HD like every other camera, they said (whatever that means!))

for the stopmotion, i hope the budget can be low or lower.. but i am open to idea, in terms what it takes in a camera to do a good job at it.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39690986
Looking at the two cameras the Nikon is faster in terms of writing the image to memory at full resolution however the canon I suspect has a better quality image (and lenses) but it is hard to know without being able to see them in action.
On paper the Nikon looks better for the video you're after as it can do full hd at 60fps interlaced (i) but the quality again I don't know and can't comment on.  Motion blur plays such a big part of video.
With a 42x zoom you'd want to make sure you could take clear shots in all kinds of light you'd need it to without blurring.
The canon is so much more expensive because it offers professional aspects such as interchangeable lenses and raw recording format and probably a host of other features you may or may not use (I certainly don't)
The other side of this is to look at video cameras as the video features and control are much better.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39691012
http://panasonic.net/avc/camcorder/hd/v520/specifications.html as a comparison.  This is around $500 maybe cheaper.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39702592
thanks for your help :)
0