Solved

how to calculate how much kb/MB data taken/used between certain time on smart phone?

Posted on 2013-11-30
3
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
is it possible to calculate how much data is used by an app on galaxy s4 in a specific time window?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Is it similar to your question ? Please take a look.

http://www.fixedbyvonnie.com/2013/06/how-to-check-data-usage-on-your-galaxy-s4/#.UprsgcQW16c

Hope understand your question completely. If not , please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Given this is in the Android topic I'm assuming you mean for android only ?

On the Galaxy it's as simple as going to settings and clicking on Data Usage.  Scrolling down and you'll see all the apps and their usage.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Expanding off of what tagit stated..

you cannot go by hour and minutes. only by the day on the galaxy s4.  ( there maybe some app in the play store that does this, but you'd have to check that yourself)

go into settings --> data usage --> scroll down to the app in question --> click (tap) the app and you will be able to drag the bars on the graph for the window you want..

cf101
0