Solved

gold plated flat iron?

Posted on 2013-12-01
18
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
for one of the Christmas items, there is a request for gold plated flat iron.. but online i could only find ceramic ones.. can you guide me to find a gold-plated one instead? (this is used for hair?)

the person this is being gifted to, would really know what they are doing.. so a better quality is preferred.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 223 total points
ID: 39687862
you didnt say where... but here for AU, i am sure GHD sell them all over the world though

http://www.ghdhair.com/au/gold-series/ghd-gold-classic
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XGIS
XGIS earned 167 total points
ID: 39687867
Some options for you that are not too expensive and available online....

Straightening-Iron-Gold-Plated

Babyliss Pro GT Gold Titanium Flat Iron/29.99

This one is not what you asked for but it should be strong and is NOT ceramic..
Titanium - tougher than gold
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39688088
Cant add much but to give you more choices regardless where you are in the world,
Type in to your google search your keywords Gold hair curling wand or flatten it does the same thing
then go to IMAGES, example I selected for you will open to that image.
Flatten, the image will open
 The link is on the  right side of each image, browse around you can click on any image without changing pages.
I'm sure you'll find what you need by googling in your country with these methods
cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690055
thanks for that. This is for USA.. so, GHD is guarenteed gold plated and hence more expensive, right?
 

i was looking in the description for "Gold N Hot" but no mention of gold other than the title. any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XGIS
XGIS earned 167 total points
ID: 39690131
Hello 25112...
What is your budget.  The GoldNHot irons, even in gold plated steel (not ceramic) do not get the thumbs up due to their lower quality components.
Titanium is stronger than gold, and is definitely stronger than gold plate which is merely a thin veneer over what is most likely a cheap metal.
Maybe consider the extra 10-15$ and get a Babyliss.  They are finished well and look better than the gold n hot range.  Babyliss Pro 1"+ Ebay Bargains  These are usually $130 and they get awesome reviews on Amazon etc  
The reviews... and prices
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690227
XGIS, budget is upto $150 USD..  give or take..

so your research suggests titanium better than gold better than ceramic?

and the problem with gold is that the coating is so thin?

is that problem also with GHD that was mentioned?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 223 total points
ID: 39690792
The wife has just told me, GHD every time she wouldn't use anything else...




Shhhhh.. (she is a closet snob though)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690950
QuinnDex, can't beat a live example :) thanks..

by any chance, has she also experimented with Titanium product that has been researched by XGIS?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 223 total points
ID: 39691042
She would go for gold she says... but thats because they are gold not because she thinks they are better than titanium.

on the technical side, (i am an engineer) titanium is harder wearing than gold by a long way, gold is actually very soft but is a much better conductor of heat,

which one will do the job better is a close call, titanium will defiantly last longer
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XGIS
XGIS earned 167 total points
ID: 39691224
Lol.. my hair is straight.. and I am male...and Im here because computer questions are boring..and i dont use hair irons, nor does my girlfriend.. her hair is straight too.  I did almost fall off my seat when I saw $269 for GHD.. that must be more than dipped in gold..it must come with a 1g gold bar or two.  It is important to read the reviews, especially general reviews about a brand (low or mid or high range) products because feedback saves you money nowadays. To many products at all scales of cost are built with no standards..
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 110 total points
ID: 39691359
The last one I posted under Flatten url has excellent reviews 4 1/2 out 5 stars, the link I posted had only the image with url to the right
so for your consideration
Aliexpress gold straightener Reviews ( US)
Fashion Brand new GOLD Retail Titanium Ceramic Hair Straightening Flat Iron 1 1/4" PRO Nano Drop
http://www.aliexpress.com/reviews/gold-straightener-review.html
US $26.45 ( this is current as of last week.
Please scroll down for all the details about this wand
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fashion-Brand-new-GOLD-Retail-Titanium-Ceramic-Hair-Straightening-Flat-Iron-1-1-4-PRO-Nano/712467705.html
Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39691960
>>titanium is harder wearing than gold by a long way, gold is actually very soft but is a much better conductor of heat,

did you mean to say there is less wear and tear on titanium?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39691963
the original website says "Glimmering gold accents and plates and an enhanced design give the ghd V gold classic styler a luxe feel. Smoother gold plates glide effortlessly through the hair".. why would there be not any specific reference to the gold aspect in the general advertising?

i searched for GHD in google.. and all websites say it is ceramic.. is there specific mention that it has gold coating on their website or any other?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39691964
Merete, the reference you gave it nice reviews.. why would you think it says 'Gold' in the title, but there is no other reference to gold.. is it just more fancy and marketable if the word gold is in the title?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 110 total points
ID: 39692311
I can't find any reference to how much gold plating they have, should be around 24K.
As I'm in Australia I cant provide stores in your country but google for 24K gold plated hair straightener
http://www.myhaircare.com.au/Straightener_Gold_Classic_Styler_1394.html
Revlon Amber Waves Styling Iron, 24k Gold Plated 1/2¿ Barrel
http://www.hairstraighteners.us/product/revlon-amber-waves-styling-iron-24k-gold-plated-12-barrel/
The feedback is your best option then read up and go out to a hair salon and ask some of the beauty experts who have done it for years.
There is a few things to consider when it comes to straightening hair especially the drag on the hair you don't want to pull it out or damage it, is it long or medium length shortish?\
GHD is also on youtube check out some of the videos excellent to see how it works and get some tips,I already learnt that the hair wand don't give a wow result the first couple of times they are used from new . Watch and find out.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYbarVVlzNI
I found one that is actually 24 K gold plated
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_PqwE6S-r0
Tips for choosing a hair straightener or curling iron ( personal reviews)
http://www.thegoodblog.com.au/product-reviews/personal-care/tips-for-choosing-a-hair-straightener-or-curling-iron/
Hope it helps.
I'm sure your friend will love it as your heart is in the right place. Just ensure her hair safety first ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 223 total points
ID: 39692916
The heaters will be ceramic, the plates that cover the heaters can be of gold or Titanium, the ceramic insulates the electric (could be nasty otherwise)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39726472
helped.. did all the reviews.. thanks for your input.. decided on revlon!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39727917
Good choice the Brand revlon. Glad we could help you thanks...
and Best Wishes for Christmas.
0