Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Hyper-V host losing time

Posted on 2013-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a really strange problem.  I have a Hyper-V host that hosts 2 virtual servers.  One is a SBS2011 server.  The host is losing time.  30 minutes a day.  What is really puzzling is this host is a new server, that replaced another server that had the same issue.  On the old server, I replaced the battery on the MB, and even replaced the motherboard, but the time problem continued.  This is a new Dell R515 with dual quad core, 32 gigs.  There is a Netgear GS724T gig switch, and a Cisco ASA5505 firewall.  I can't figure out what is going on.  The time will get further behind as time passes, so it isn't logical that is is getting time from somewhere else, since the time will get progressively further behind.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JackAitken
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688045
Hello,

The first question that comes to my mind is: "Do you update your Hyper-V Server? Have you installed the latest patches for it (all of them not just critical only).
The second question is: "Have you tried to sync this Server's time service with an external time source?"
If your server has access to the internet or you have a server/switch/router that syncs its time from an external source then you should try first doing this and check what is the outcome.
You can setup the time service by running the command:
w43tm /config /update /register /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:ListofComputerNames/IPs

Open in new window


Where "manualpeerlist" is a "space" separated list of fqdn server names or IP addresses that will be used for the time synchronization.
if you add more than one servers then enclose the space separated list in "", e.g.:
/manualpeerlist:"pool.ntp.org gr.pool.ntp.org time.nist.gov"

Open in new window

More about Windows Time Service here .
Also your SBS should be sync from an external time source and as a best practice you must uncheck the Time sync integration service from the VM's Settings.
Hope these will help you.

P.S. You haven't mentioned which version of Hyper-V you are running....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39688295
Is this host part of a domain? If yes, is the domain controller holding PDC role hosted on the same host? If that’s the case, you should configure the host to synchronize time with external source (by default, all domain members synchronize the time with the PDC role holder).

If it’s doesn’t help, try updating the BIOS of the host server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackAitken
ID: 39688321
The host is part of the domain, as it also hosts a tape drive for backup.  If I recall, when setting up an external time source the documentation was less than clear.  Do you have a good source for the process?

The bios is up to date.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 39688374
I was expecting this (domain membership of the Hyper-V) actually and that's the reason I proposed the external time source sync for the hyper-v and for the SBS 2011 which I guess holds the Domain that Hyper-V is a member of and because of its nature (SBS 2011) the PDC role is on it so if Hyper-V is a member and syncs time from the PDC (SBS 2011) but the latter syncs its time from the Hyper-V Integrations then it is one of the problems that will arise if you don't disable the time syncing of the VM DC from the VM Host (Hyper-V).
So my recommendation in this case is that you need to disable the Time Sync from your SBS VM integration settings.

Then Sync SBS's time with one or more external sources as I wrote in my first post and let Hyper-V sync with the PDC (without any configuration), you don't have to use the /register flag.

At least this way you will not have issues and time drifts, however keep in mind that the clock of Hyper-V will need the DC to be up in order to sync and when drift gets detected (between the bios clock and the OS's clock it will try to sync with the PDC to correct it, so it must be always -at least- available-).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39688385
All information you need can be found here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Alternatively, you could disable the time synchronization in the Integration Services provided to the domain controller and leave the time keeping job to it. In that case, you have to make sure it's able to synchronise time from external source.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 39688400
@spaperov: That's exactly what I wrote in my first post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JackAitken
ID: 39698663
This fixed my problem.  Great examples of how to set the time source.  I disabled the time sync between the host and client servers and set the time source on the hosted SBS server as suggested.

Can't thank you enough for your quick and complete solution!!

Well done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 39700685
Glad to hear that you were helped!
0