Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Impact on Win2008 R2 cluster & its services if adid password is changed

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We used one adid (added to the servers' local Administrator
group) to create/maintain several pairs of Win2008 R2 MSCS
clusters.  The clusters host MS SQL 2008 Ent services

Supposed we changed this adid, what's the impact?
If there's impact, what are the updates/changes that need
to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1336 total points
ID: 39688093
1st off all cluster service is not dependent on this ID
Any AD which is part of local administrators group of servers in cluster, it can manage cluster and its nodes.
in other words there should not be any impact by changing this ID.

You just need to ensure that in case of If your any SQL services are running with this ID, you should make this ID as service account (account never expires and password never expires)
and if you change its password, same need to be replicated to SQL services as well.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 664 total points
ID: 39688167
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1336 total points
ID: 39688485
The account must have administrative permissions on the servers that will become cluster nodes. The simplest way to provide this is to create a domain user account, and then add that account to the local Administrators group on each of the servers that will become cluster nodes

Taken from above link

Same thing I mentioned in my 1st comment.

Since you already have cluster in place with "cluster network object (CNO)" there no question of adding \ removing any permissions on any container.
hence wheather you change existing account password or you add another account in local admin group of cluster servers for management and remove earlier from local admin group, you should not face any issues

Mahesh
0