Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Ports

Posted on 2013-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello All,

Currently we have deployed Lync Server 2013. Our client branch office going to deploy firewall ( Client are connecting to Edge Server via the internet) and I have to provide the required ports for exchange services.

Video
Audio
Desktop Sharing
Application sharing
conferencing etc...  


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Kanchana_Silva
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39688101
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanchana_Silva
ID: 39688742
Hi ram,

thanks for the update. you mentioned about Internal clients. I am asking about from internet clients.

regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39689172
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 39698887
This article breaks down the external Edge port requirements for Lync 2010:
http://blog.schertz.name/2012/07/understanding-lync-edge-server-ports

Lync 2013 is identical except for the additional of XMPP traffic which you may not even need to support in your environment.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1500 total points
ID: 39708268
443, 443, 5061, 443, 50000-59999, 5269, 3478

You will need to allow 443 port for webconf.yourdomain.com external IP
443 and 5061 for sip.domain.com external ip
443, 50000-59999 TCP/UDP, 3478 TCP/UDP, 5269 TCP for av.yourdomain.com external IP

those will redirect all the traffic from the external IP (Public IP) to your Edge server's Public IP's or DMZ.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39723323
Sorry the port 5269 TCP should point to your sip.domain.com's Public IP because it enables the connection to the XMPP gateway on your LYnc for federation with gateways like Gmail.

on your public DNS you should create an SRV record as following too

_xmpp-server._tcp » 0 0 5269 sip.domain.com.
0