Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPS Settings

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
APC Smart UPS 1000. What are adequate time settings that a UPS should be set at when a power failure occurs, for example, the UPS to keep the server up and running in the event of such a power failure ? I'm sure I have seen where it states by default about 180 seconds, that can't be right.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 536 total points
ID: 39688225
Most of the low model UPS will only give you time to shut down the servers gracefully.

If you need your servers keep runing for a long period of time after the power outage, you will need to use high end UPS.

Here is the UPS selector link.

http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 532 total points
ID: 39688339
Check how much output your UPS provides. I have a Smart UPS 750XL (APC) and the default setting is 600 seconds.

As noted above, you get enough time shut things down gracefully.

I have had the occasional short term outage (thunderstorms and like) and my unit is good for 6 or 7 minutes and then it wants to shut down the main box.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:stevepo
stevepo earned 532 total points
ID: 39692909
How much total run-time you get on battery will depend on your UPS size as well as the power draw of the equipment you have connected to it as the other experts have mentioned, generally enough time to shut things down gracefully.  You should be able to get a better idea by visiting the UPS Selector on the APC site previously provided by another expert and using the "Configure by Device" option

The PowerChute software which comes with the UPS should allow you to configure devices to begin graceful shutdown when a certain amount of runtime remains (as opposed to starting the shutdown process after a set time period has elapsed on battery power) as referenced in the below manual for your SmartUPS 1000:

http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/ASTE-6Z8LFV/ASTE-6Z8LFV_R2_EN.pdf (Page 7)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39700652
Thanks for the good advice. Where is the UPS Selector, can't find it on the APC website, does this provide info on what settings should be, or is it just a general datasheet about UPS hardware ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39701375
0