Solved

Installing Java Development Software

Posted on 2013-12-01
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I was given the following link to download Java 7. I'm not sure which of the four files to download.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javaee/downloads/index.html

Also, I set up a folder called "jre" as shown in the image below then downloaded the software from the link above and installed it there. Finally I tried to run the eclipse
file but got the error also shown in the image

1
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39688218
then downloaded the software from the link above and installed it there
Which software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39688220
Java 7
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 167 total points
ID: 39688259
Hi,

eclipse normally tries to use the installed jre - whereas "installed" can be, you have one, but the path is not set so eclipse can see it.
If you open up a commandline and try
java -version
and
javac -version

you should get a version listed - if not, but you have a SDK or at least jre installed, then set the path accordingly, means, add to the path environment variable:
c:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_25;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_25\bin;

When you close and reopen the commandline you then should see some results, and eclipse normally should start as well.

From the packages at Oracle, the answer may eventually be "it depends" but let me put it this way, if you plan to do development for e.g. Tomcat environments, use the EE Variant:
Java EE 7 SDK with JDK 7 Update 45
if you plan do work more "application wise" or smaller projects, not using an application server the SE variant might suffice. As you want to develop, it would be recommendet to use a SDK, not JRE only, as the JRE is only the runtime environment, even though eclipse would work with JRE alone, I'd still recommend the SDK.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sahad78
sahad78 earned 167 total points
ID: 39688345
Download the one name "Java EE 7 SDK with JDK 7 U45" this will have the jdk as well as J2EE.
Click and install this. once installed then try and open the eclipse. this should run without any issue.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 166 total points
ID: 39688366
Best practice is to set an environment variable JAVA_HOME. This is the installation dir, e.g.

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_45

If you do that, you'll find that Eclipse can find it. If you want to do jdk development at the command line, set PATH to

%JAVA_HOME%\bin;<rest of original path goes here>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39688530
Thanks very much
0