?
Solved

external facing Client Access Server

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
In CAS server configuration, there is a check box that says:" this is external facing Client Access Server"

SO in our environment we have 2 CAS servers , do we need to enable "this is external facing Client Access Server" on both CAS servers ? and What effect does this have  if it is checked or unchecked ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688900
The 2 CAS servers at the AD site which is has internet access? If yes, then you shall select the option so that user at external can access OWA,Activesync,Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688914
I would assume that if they are in the same site that you are going to do some kind of load balancing? If you are then you would need to click Yes for both. I would not recommend having 2 CAS servers in the same site if they are not load balanced because they now become dependent on each other.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39696994
In CAS server configuration, there is a check box that says:" this is external facing Client Access Server"

this option will show up only during the install ..
how to check it up after install ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39784053
thanks
0