Solved

Increase SBS2008 Performance (Part 1)

Posted on 2013-12-01
10
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Strange behavior unless this is something I’ve never noticed before. SBS2008 I checked the paging file(s) and “Automatically manage paging file size for all drives” is checked.  There are the following drives:
C: OS – paging file size set to ‘none’
D: Data – paging file size set to ‘system managed’
E: Recovery – paging file size set to ‘none’

When I check on the C: drive there is a 16.2G paging file as well there is one on the D: drive same size. Why is this? Is it normal behavior when “Automatically manage paging file size for all drives” is checked.

I’d like to clear up space on C: and not have a paging file there at all obviously unless this is going to cause problems with stability. I never noticed two paging files before on different partitions.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
Windows likes a page file on the C drive for dumping information in when there is a system crash. As most people don't care about that, I would suggest that you turn off the automatic management system and then reboot.

As I put in to your other question, I suspect this is a Dell server and 80gb C drive simply isn't big enough. You need to look at moving the partitions around.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
The paging file on C: may be an artifact from the original install.
Start by this:
Set NO paging on any of your drives.
Reboot
Run disk cleaning utilities, there should be no paging files left. If there are, you should be able to delete them. If the system does not complain about the deletion... You are safe to do so. If for some reason it does, you will likely not succeed deleting it anyway.
Run defragmentation to realign your drives.
Reboot.
Decide where you want to place your paging file and set it manually to size of your RAM.
Reboot.
Assuming that free space is available and that your recovery volume in on a different spindle from C.... Place your paging there instead of your data file.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
the pagefile on C: has today's date, seems like it's growing was 16.3G now is 17G.

Run disk cleaning utilities, there should be no paging files left.
is this recommended for a server in production? Seems risky.

If there are, you should be able to delete them. If the system does not complain about the deletion... You are safe to do so.
as I mentioned above, seems risky, "if the system doesn't complain..." and what if it does? Have you done this before?

If for some reason it does, you will likely not succeed deleting it anyway.
"will likely not succeed?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
OK...

There is always a risk that something will go bad, but at least you are not making changes to the registry. :)

This said, it is always a good idea to have a backup handy before changing things on the server.

 So first you stop ANY paging and reboot.

This, should in theory remove ALL temporary paging files, but sometime for what ever reason there may be an old file that will stay.

this statement    "If there are, you should be able to delete them. If the system does not complain about the deletion... You are safe to do so."   was actually  designed to give you some comfort. Should this file be opened by the operating system.... you will not be allowed to delete it. If the file you are trying to delete gives a warning... unable to dele an open file... you know not to mess with it.

There are ways to delete an open file and you are correct, that would be risky. This said, you would really have to go out of your way to do so.

My doing this hundreds of times should not be a factor for you though, but if it brings you comfort knowing that, then yes. ;-)

PS.
How much physical memory do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
I'm waiting for the full backup to finish, agree with the registry settings and nice to hear you've done this many times. I understand nothing is guaranteed trying to raise the confidence level on my end. Haven't seen this before and it's a production server.

If this means anything it had 8G of memory and was just removed and updated with new sticks (4x4G), the 2G sticks were pulled and replaced by the 4G in the same slots.

Thanks for your help.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
I noticed the page file on C: the date is 11/29/2013 not 12/2/2013. I manually changed the server to manage on the D: drive rather than the automatically so I'm going to delete now. Will let you know what happens. Is the following normal, looks like it will let me delete however the warning make me a little nervous.
 warning
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
Again.... You MUST disable paging altogether first and reboot.
The server will run just fine w/o...

Only after you do that the lock(s) will be released.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
nothing like deleting a pagefile on the C: drive to give your heart a couple extra beats while 30+ users working away happy as can be :-)

Thanks for all your help, going to close this later tonight, my last test will be restarting the server after hours and seeing how it boots up.

Thanks for all the help.

So far all working fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
0