Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase SBS2008 Performance (Part 2)

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I’d like to move the paging file to it’s own partition is this a good idea?

If this will increase performance I’m thinking of creating another partition out of the 363.55G unallocated space and move the paging file here? I expect this is alright and will it help with system performance?

EE thoughts?disk management
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688356
Moving the page file to another partition on the same hard disk will have almost no impact on the performance of the server.
The only change it will make is if the page file is fragmented and moving it puts it in to a single file rather than bits. but even that will not have huge difference on the performance of the server.

You biggest problem is only having 80gb as the system drive. Is this a Dell server by any chance? I would be looking to move everything about so you can increase the size of the C drive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39688566
yes Dell server

please clarify "move everything about"

thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39688857
I did not see this second post before answering the first.
In my first answer I recommended moving your page file to the recovery. Obviously you do not have any space there, so relocating the page file to the unallocated space will be fine.
Performance will NOT improve greatly as you have only one spindle (drive).
You may appreciate little improvement in your data partition as the current configuration is probably fragmenting your data.
Do not forget to de-fragment your partitions when you are finished.
As far as increasing the C drive size... if you now have 17GB taken up by the swap file and you can eliminate it, you may be OK for a while but Server 2008 should really have more space on the C partition.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39688881
this server is being replaced by the end of the year going with a separate server for AD and another for exchange will use this one for storage, agree 100%. It may be January before everything arrives so trying to speed things up for now.

Appreciate the input.
0