?
Solved

override css text styling

Posted on 2013-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am working out of Bootstrap. I want to add some embedded css to override their random indentations, etc. on this page

http://conutils.com/dist/affiliatedsystems/

Can someone give me some css to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39688340
Inline CSS will override CSS from a stylesheet. CSS later in a stylesheet will override CSS from earlier. You can use the !important keyword to increase specificity.

What exaclt do you want to override - your question is pretty vague..
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39688386
Yes I understand that. I need to put the css after the stylesheet.

I'm not sure what it is, it's the text - if you look at the link the indentations are weird.

The text itself is inside the class panel body. So I'm assuming there is some text styling in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39688391
The css is way over my head. Or I would do it myself.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39688475
There's nothing weird or random about the indentation - all your text is centred, because of this rule from bootstrap.css:

.starter-template {
    text-align: center;
}

Open in new window

If you want to override that style, then create another stylesheet and attach it AFTER your bootstrap file.

You haven't said what you want, so I can't help with specifics until you do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39688554
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39688627
Ok well is there a "Default" style or do I just put style:none or something like that?

edit: with important declaration
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39688636
Put this:
.starter-template {
    text-align: left !important;
}

somewhere inline or on an external css file that you'll import in your page.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39688644
@burnedfaceless - the text in your document is styled that way because of the text-align-center style that I've mentioned (the other options are left, right, justify, inherit). It has nothing to do with a default style.

You still haven't told us what you want, so we're left guessing!!!

If you can't tell us what you need, then how do you expect us to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39688715
Dan that worked except the h1 header is aligned left

I tried to align h1 - the element or whatever.

Then I tried to enclose the text-align:left in a div after the header with a different class name.

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39688718
Now I got it working with html align center.

W3C doesn't like it. What do you say Dan, you're the expert.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688737
HTML errors are fairly straightforward to fix:
© instead of &copy
find and close  <div class = "maxwidth">

On CSS the validator complains mainly about code inserted to cater for Microsoft applications.
As long as you fix your HTML and your page is working, I wouldn't worry about CSS errors.
If you absolutely need to validate, you'll lose some effects.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688746
Do not use align=center on an HTML element - it's not supported at all in HTML5
0